Preview

image preview

Biography

Mr. Steven Pennington is the Chief, Bases, Ranges and Airspace Division, and Executive Director for the Department of Defense (DoD) Policy Board on Federal Aviation, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, DC. He leads 78 Airmen and civilians in the Bases, Ranges and Airspace Policy Branch, DoD Next Generation Lead Service Office, DoD Notice to Airman Office and the Air Traffic Services Cell. His broad portfolio includes integrating remotely piloted aircraft into the US national airspace system and internationally, facilitating global civil/military aviation integration, liaising with the Federal Aviation Administration, and leading the Air Force energy operations and encroachment initiatives.

Mr. Pennington was born in Honolulu, HI and entered active duty in 1977 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of North Carolina. Prior to his current assignment, Mr. Pennington held a number of leadership positions to include Director of Staff, Air Force Directorate of Operations, and Commander, Air Force Operations Group, the Pentagon, Washington, DC.

EDUCATION:

1977 Bachelor of Arts, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

1981 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1981 NATO Tactical Leadership School, Jever Air Base, Germany

1982 Electronic Warfare Officer School, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.

1985 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1998 Air War College by correspondence, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. August 1977 – November 1985, Flying Training and Operations, Numerous Locations

2. November 1985 – February 1989, Commander, Electronic Combat Flight, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

3. February 1989 – August 1990, Electronic Warfare Officer, Lindsey Air Station, Germany

4. August 1990 – February 1993, Commander, 7100 Transportation Squadron, Lindsey Air Station, Germany

5. February 1993 – August 1995, Director of Operations, 563d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

6. August 1995 – July 1996, Commander, 607th Air Support Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea

7. July 1996 – July 1998, Commander, Combat Operations Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea

8. July 1998 – March 2002, Chief, Experimentation & Wargaming Division, HQ Air Force, Washington, D.C.

9. March 2002 – March 2004, Joint Operations & Exercises, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

10. November 2002 – July 2003, Chief, Current Operations, Tampa, Fla. and Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar

11. September 2004 – May 2007, Commander, Air Force Operations Group, HQ Air Force, Washington, D.C.

12. August 2007 – January 2010, Director of Staff, Directorate of Operations, HQ Air Force, Washington, D.C.

13. February 2010 – present, Director of Bases, Ranges and Airspace, HQ Air Force, Washington, D.C.