Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1989
Thursday, April 27th
8:00 AM

Panel Session III - Space Station Program

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

8:00 AM

2:00 PM

Paper Session III

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Europe's Involvement in the International Space Station

Author Not Available

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - International Utilization and Operations

Stanley R. Goldberg, Deputy Director, Program Utilization and Operations Group, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Space Station Freedom Program Office, Reston, Virginia

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Japanese Experiment Module

Takehiko Kato, Director, Washington Liaison Office, National Space Development Agency of Japan, NASA, Code: SSX/NASDA

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Space Station Freedom: Safety Program

John G. Griggs, III Chief, Safety Division, Space Station Freedom Program Office, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Mobile Servicing System - A System Description

Andrew S. Jones, Deputy Director, Canadian Space Station Program
V. K. Agarwal, Systems Engineering, Canadian Space Station Program
R. Hayes, APM Design and Development, Canadian Space Station Program, Remote Manipulator Systems Division, Spar Aerospace Limited, Toronto

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - A Lunar Orbiting Node in Support of Missions to Mars

A. Butterfield, Project Engineer, The Bionetics Corporation, Hampton, Virginia
J. R. Wrobel, Project Engineer, The Bionetics Corporation, Hampton, Virginia
L. B. Garrett, Head, Spacecraft Analysis Branch, Langley Research Center, NAbA, Hampton, Virginia

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - A Transportation System for a Lunar Base

Andrew J. Petro, NASA Johnson Space Center Houston, Texas

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Potential European Involvement in the US Pathfinder Program

Rudi G. Reichert, DORNIER SYSTEM GmbH, 7990 Friedrichshafen Germany

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Solar Sail Technology for Manned Mars Exploration

Author Not Available

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Status of Office of Exploration FY89 Studies

Author Not Available

3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The Prospector's Proposal: Research Advancing Survivability Through Resource Options

Devin C. Walters, Project Manager, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Howard Clark, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Alex Cos, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Matt Dubois, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
D. C. Conroy, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Doug Fullingim, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Wim Libby, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Joseph C. Medlin, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
Vincent Reyna, Astronautical Engineering Majors, Department of Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - A Spaceport for Cape York: An Initiative of the State of Queensland

Mick Borzi, O.B.E., Commissioner, Queensland Government Office

4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Activities, Plans and Programs for the Florida Space Research Foundation

Author Not Available

4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Hawaii's Initiatives in Space

Harry G. Foden, Vice President
Arthur D. Little

4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Space Industry Development Initiatives in Virginia

Author Not Available

4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Spaceport Florida and Other State-Sponsored Space Development Initiatives in Florida

Chris Shove, Director, Office of Space Programs, Florida Department of Commerce

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Panel Session IV - Meet The Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

6:00 PM