Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1990
Tuesday, April 24th
8:30 AM

Keynote Address

Bill Nelson, Congressman

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Panel Session I - Space Opportunities For The Next Century

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Sanford N. McDonnell, Chairman Emeritus, McDonnell Douglas Corporation

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Advanced Liquid Feed Experiment (ALFE)

Bao K. Nguyen, Project Manager, Space Propulsion Technology, Air Force Astronautics Laboratory

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - DOD Research and Development

James L. Grogan III, Colonel, USAF Commander, Consolidated Space Test Center, Onizuka Air Force Base, CA 94088-3430

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Employing Artificial Intelligence to Meet Space Requirements

James M. Skinner, Captain, USAF
Richard Higgens, Captain, USAF Air Force Space Technology Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Neutral Particle Beam Overview

Michael T. Toole
Jay C. Willis

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Smart Structures/ Skins Program Overview

Douglas DeHart, USAF, Chief of Engineering, Composite Structure Laboratory, Air Force Astronautics Laboratory

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Starlab Overview

Randall G. Oliver
John E. Moye

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Developmental Appearance of Neuron-Specific Enolase in the Embryonic Chick's Basilar Papilla

John E. Love
Glenn M. Cohen

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Earth Observing System

Stanley Wilson, EOS Program Scientist, Earth Science and Applications Division, NASA Headquarters

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Kiss -The Kiepenheuer Institute Solar Spectograph

Rudiger Gerndt, Kiepenheuer Institute, Dornier GmbH
Edgar Holzle, Kiepenheuer Institute, Dornier GmbH

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Prelaunch Processing Scientific Payloads Since Challenger: Lessons Learned Exercise

R. L. Schuiling, NASA, John F. Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Science and Application Payloads in the 90's

Carmine E. De Sanctis, Chief, Space Science and Applications Group, PS02 Program Development
George C. Marshall, Space Flight Center, National Aeronautics & Space Administration, Marshall Space Flight Center, AL 35812

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Science Payloads

Robert H. Benson, Director, Flight Systems Division, NASA Office of Space Science & Applications

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - The Great Observatories Program

Edward J. Weiler, Chief UV/ Visible Astrophysics Branch, NASA Headwuarters

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Autonomous Microgravity Industrial Carrier (AMICA) Initiative

William J. Caime, GE Astro-Space Division, King of Prussia, PA
Wolfgang Kohler-Naumann, MBB-ERNO, Bremen, West Germany

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Drop Tower Bremen -Short Time Microgravity Experiments During Free Fall

H. Dittus, Center of Applied Space Technology and Micro-gravity (ZARM) University of Bremen
C. Eigenbrod, Center of Applied Space Technology and Micro-gravity (ZARM) University of Bremen
U. Kaezmarczik, Center of Applied Space Technology and Micro-gravity (ZARM) University of Bremen
J. Middelberg, Center of Applied Space Technology and Micro-gravity (ZARM) University of Bremen

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Low Gravity Investigations on Suborbital Rockets

Francis C. Wessling, The University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, Alabama
Charles A. Lundquist, The University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, Alabama

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - MIKROBA -Mission Opportunity for Microgravity Payloads

A. Tegtmeier
K. Kretzschmar

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Reusable Reentry Satellite: An Essential Capability for Microgravity and Space Life Science Experiemnts

Robert G. Efrus, Vice President, SpaceTech

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Texus Program

Burkhard Franke, TEXUS Program, MBB-ERNO

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Space Congress Banquet

Richard H. Truly, USN Retired

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

7:00 PM