Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1990
Wednesday, April 25th
8:30 AM

Panel Session II - Space Station

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Barbara Morgan, Teacher in Space Designee

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Columbus Elements Processing Needs At KSC

Dieter Husung, Columbus Ground Operations Manager, MBB-ERNO/ ERNO Raumfahrttechnik GgmbH, Hunefeldstr. 1-5, 2800 Bremen 1, FRG

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Lunar Vehicle Assembly and Processing on Space Station Freedom

Patrick A. Troutman, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Langiey Research Center Hampton, Virginia
George G. Ganoe, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Langiey Research Center Hampton, Virginia

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Assured Crew Return Vehicle (ACRV) System and Operational Considerations

George F. Fraser, Space Transportation Systems Division Rockwell International Downey, California

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Freedom Accommodation of the Human Exploration Initiative

Barry D. Meredith, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Langley Research
Lewis L. Peach, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Headquarters Washington, DC.
Peter R. Ahlf, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company Rockville, MD.
Rudolph J. Saucillo, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company Rockville, MD.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Payload Adaptation System

Kenneth R. Taylor, Materials Processing in Space Group Program Development NASA-George C. Marshall Space Flight Center Marshall Space Flight Center, AL 35812
Charles L. Adams, Space Engineering and Hardware Group Wyle Laboratories 7800 Governors Drive, West Huntsville, AL 35807

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Requirements and Transportation Options for Lunar Outpost

Archie C. Young, Marshall Space Flight Center Marshall Space Flight Center, Alabama 35812
John A. Mulqueen, Marshall Space Flight Center Marshall Space Flight Center, Alabama 35812
James W. McCarter, Marshall Space Flight Center Marshall Space Flight Center, Alabama 35812
Margaret C. Varner, Marshall Space Flight Center Marshall Space Flight Center, Alabama 35812

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - A Look at NASA's In-Space Technology Experiments Program

Lenwood G. Clark, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Langley Research Center Hampton, Virginia

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Development of the Liquid Plume Imaging Experiment as an Adjunct to the Starlab Mission

Brian McKee, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB
Dave Barnhart, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB
Ron Wojnar, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB
Chuck Fulk, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB
Bryan Wallace, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB
Mark Coleman, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Sensor Data Display For Telerobotic Systems

Margaret M. Clarke, Rockwell International Corporation 12214 Lakewood Boulevard, M/S DA 25 Downey, CA, 90241 (213) 922-2478
Davoud Manouchehri, Rockwell International Corporation 12214 Lakewood Boulevard, M/S DA 25 Downey, CA, 90241 (213) 922-2478

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - The Department of Defense Space Test Program

Mark E. Pestana, USAF Chief, Mission Planning Division Space Test and Transportation Programs Office HQ Space Systems Division, Los Angeles AFB, CA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - The Electric Insertion Transfer Experiment (ELITE): An Air Force Critical Experiment to Revolutionize Space Transportation

Richard S. Matlock, Astronautics Laboratory Edwards AFB, California
Jason R. Feig, Astronautics Laboratory Edwards AFB, California
Michael R. Dickey, Astronautics Laboratory Edwards AFB, California

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Commercial Space Initiatives

Barbara A. Stone, Director Plans, Policy, and Evaluation Division NASA Office of Commercial Space Programs Washington, D.C. 20546
Peter W. Wood, Consultant 1250 South Washington Street, Suite 210 Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Economic Implications of Hypersonic Vehicles

David C. Webb, President, International Hypersonic Research Institute, Winter Springs, FL

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Florida Spaceport Development

Edward O'Connor, Executive Director, Spaceport Florida

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Pegasus and Taurus Launch Vehicles

Edwin G. Rutkowski, Orbital Sciences Corporation Fairfax, Virginia
Chris C. Schade, Orbital Sciences Corporation Fairfax, Virginia

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - SPACEHAB: Accommodations For Commercial Microgravity Experimentation

James E. Shepard, Senior Manager Spacehab Payload Development McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company 689 Discovery Drive Huntsville, AL 35806

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - SSI's Commercial Space Launch Services

Donald K. Slayton, President Space Services Inc. 7015 Gulf Freeway, Suite 140 Houston, Texas 77087

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - US Department of Commerce: Office of Commercial Space Initiatives and Plans

Laura B. Ayres, Associate Director, Special Programs, Office of Space Commerce, US Department of Commerce

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibit Center Cocktail Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton, Exhibit Hall

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM