Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1990
Thursday, April 26th
8:30 AM

Paper Session III - Space Transportation System and Derivatives

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - America's Space Transportation System for the 1990's and Beyond

Ardell W. Nease, Project Director, Orbiter Improvements, Rockwell International Space Transportation Systems Division
Kim E. Smith, Program Development Manager, Orbiter Improvements, Rockwell International Space Transportation Systems Division
Kenneth E. Lengner, Project Manager, Assured Shuttle Availability, Rockwell International Space Transportation Systems Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Evolutionary Transportation Concepts

Charles Teixeira, NASA/Johnson Space Center Houston, TX

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Human Exploration Initiative

William D. Goldsby, Chief, Program Integration & Special Projects Office Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Space Shuttle Avionics Upgrade: Issues and Opportunities

Richard A. Swaim, IBM, Systems Integration Division, Houston
William B. Wingert, IBM, Systems Integration Division, Houston

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - STS Derivative Cargo Vehicles for the 1990's Decade and Beyond

Billy W. Shelton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration George C. Marshall Space Flight Center Huntsville, Alabama 35812

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Advanced Solid Rocket Motor Project

Howard D. Trudeau, Vice President and Project Manager, Lockheed Missiles and Space Co., Sunnyvale, California

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Giving Direction to the Dream: New Experiences in Space Education

Frank Sietzen, Jr 1014 South 17th Street Arlington Va 22202

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Journeys of the Hind: Space Education

Patricia Manning, Professor, College of Education, University of Central Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space Exploration Through Education

Charles D. Quincy, Orbiter Processing Facility Manager

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space Technology Graduate Program for Engineers and Scientists

Harold S. Sweet, Chairman, Space Technology Academic Program, Florida Institute of Technology
John R. Patton, Director, Spaceport Program, Florida Institute of Technology
Joseph B. Auer, Adjunct Professor, Florida Institute of Technology

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The NASA Space Life Sciences Training Program: Preparing the Way!

Ronald Biro, The Bionetics Corporation, 2The NASA/KSC Payloads Projects Management Directorate, and 3The NASA/KSC Biomedical Operations and Research Office
Bill Munsey, The Bionetics Corporation, 2The NASA/KSC Payloads Projects Management Directorate, and 3The NASA/KSC Biomedical Operations and Research Office
Irene Long, The Bionetics Corporation, 2The NASA/KSC Payloads Projects Management Directorate, and 3The NASA/KSC Biomedical Operations and Research Office

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Concepts for Using Small Satellites to Evolve Crosslinking for Robust Satellite Commanding

Tom Utsch, USAF, Space Systems Division

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Orbiting Sentinels For Security

Stanly G. Rosen

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Prudent Planning for Space Operations

Owen E. Jensen, LI Colonel, USAF

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Rapid Launch: Implications to Spacecraft Design and Operations

Janice Norton, USAF, Space Systems Division

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Technology Applications to Improve Launch Vehicle Responsiveness

James Hollopeter, Manager, ALS Operations Segment General Dynamics, Space Systems Division San Diego, California

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn Desk

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM