Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1991
Wednesday, April 24th
8:30 AM

Panel Session II - DoD Space Operations

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Lynn E. Weaver, President, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Gamma Ray Observatory: Viewing the Violent Universe

David J. Thompson, NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
D. A. Kniffen, NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Iris-LAGEOS 2 Mission

Roberto Ibba, Italian Space Agency, Rome, Italy
Giovanni Rum, Italian Space Agency, Rome, Italy
Franco Varesio, Italian Space Agency, Rome, Italy
Enrico Buratti, Italian Space Agency, Rome, Italy
Pratizia Buratti, Italian Space Agency, Rome, Italy

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 10:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Magellan: Geologic Mapping of Venus

Steven Saunders, Paper Session II-A - Magellan: Geologic Mapping of Venus
Ellen Stofan, Paper Session II-A - Magellan: Geologic Mapping of Venus

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Tethered Satellites: Exotic and Powerful Probes for Scientific Experiments in Low Planetary Orbits

Bruno Strim, ALENIA, Alenia Spazio, Torino, Italy
Francis Giani, ALENIA, Alenia Spazio, Torino, Italy

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - The Centrifuge Suite

C. E. Rudiger, Manager, Centrifuge Facility Project, Lockheed Missiles and Space Company

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - An Approach to Shuttle Evolution

Richard Thiel, Rockwell International Corporation, Space System Division, Downey, CA
Ardell Nease, Rockwell International Corporation, Space System Division, Downey, CA
Kim Smith, Rockwell International Corporation, Space System Division, Downey, CA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - NASA's Heavy-Lift Cargo Launch Vehicle Needs and Options for the Post 2000 Period

Uwe Heuter, NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL
Hugh Brady, NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL
Ray Evans, NASA, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Personal Launch System -Launch Site Processing Perspective

Gary F. Letchworth, Senior Engineer, Lockheed Space Operations Company, Titusville, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Simulating Shuttle and Derivative Vehicle Processing at Kennedy Space Center

Soheil Khajenoori, Department of Computer Engineering, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Gregory L. Heileman, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico, Alburquerque, NM

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Space Shuttle Processing: A Case Study in Artificial Intelligence

Cindy Mollakarimi, Lockheed Space Operations Company, Titusville, FL
Monte Zweben, NASA, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
Bob Gargan, Lockheed Corporation, Palo Alto, CA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - The Launch Processing System of Tomorrow

Gerry Duggan, Harris Space Systems Corporation, Rockledge, FL
Shaman Mullich, Harris Space Systems Corporation, Rockledge, FL
Charles Westerfield, Harris Space Systems Corporation, Rockledge, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Assured Access To and Use of Space: A Military Perspective

Henry G. Culberston, USAF, Deputy Director for Space Control, U.S. Space Command, Cheyenne Mountain AFB, CO
Michael K. Weiderhold, U.S. Army, Astronautical Engineer, U.S. Space Command, Cheyenne Mountain AFB, CO

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Astro: A Computer-Aided Scheduling Tool for Operational Satellite Control

Cameron H. Wright, USAF, Space Systems Division, Lost Angeles AFB, CA
Donald J. Aitken, USAF, Space Systems Division, Lost Angeles AFB, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Daily Operations Supporting the Global Positioning System (GPS)

Kyle G. Roesler, Second Satellite Control Squadron, Falcon AFB, Colorado

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Operational Space Support to Tactical Forces

Owen E. Jensen, USAF, Chief, Space Forces Division, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - The Evolution of Space Training

Dana Atkins, Air Force Space Command

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - USAF Engineering and Services Roles in Space Operations: Building the Foundation for our Future Space Infrastructure

R. J. Martin, USAF, Engineering and Services Space Plans Office, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibit Center Cocktail Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton, Exhibit Hall and Cape Colony Resort Convention Center

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM