Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1991
Thursday, April 25th
8:30 AM

Panel Session III - DoD Research and Development

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Challenger Center Touching the Future

Richard A. Methia, Challenger Center for Space Science Education

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Excellence in Education Through Space Exploration

Lisa G. Bartoski, Staff Manager, Program Development - NASA Space Flight Centers, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company, Huntington Beach, California

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Crisis in Human Capital

E. D. Kersey, NASA, Kennedy Space Center, FL
Judith A. Kersey, NASA, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Florida Space Grant Consortium

Martin A. Eisenberg, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Mechanics and Engineering Science, University of Florida, Gainesville

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Role of Simulation in Space Operations Training

Frank Ocasio, USAF, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
Dana Atkins, USAF, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Workforce 2000 and Its Education Implications for Space Organizations

Betty P. Preece, Science Education Consultant, Indialantic, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - A Robot Based Concept for Automation of Servicing of Scientific Payloads Aboard Orbiting Laboratories

Jorg Flemming, Dornier, Friedrichshafen, Germany
Peter Putz, Dornier, Friedrichshafen, Germany

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Assured Crew Return

Charles E. Daniher, Chief Project Engineer, Rockwell International, Downey, CA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Columbus Free-Flyer Center -Tasks and Manpower Profile

H. J.C. Koopman, Manager, Columbus Operations Support, MB-ERNO, Raumfahrttechnik, Germany

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space Station On-Orbit Assembly and Operation

L. P. Morata, Vice President, Deputy General Manager, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company, Huntington Beach CA
F. David Riel, Deputy Director, System Engineering and Integration, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Company- Space Station Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The Columbus Attached Laboratory

Luigi D'Emiliano, Manager, Attached Laboratory Project, ALENIA, Alenia Spazio, Torino, Italy

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Utilization of Common Pressurized Modules of Space Station Freedom

Daniel D. Mazanek, Staff Engineer, Analytical Mechanics Associates, Langly Research Center, Hampton, VA
Michael L. Heck Ph.D., Staff Engineer, Analytical Mechanics Associates, Langly Research Center, Hampton, VA
Marston J. Gould, NASA Space Station Freedom Office, Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - A Summary of Benefits From The DoD Space Test Program

Thomas Hagler, ANSER, Alrington, VA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Accelerated Low cost Liquid Engine Stage Development for Critical Needs Missions

David Barnhart, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB, CA
Mark Coleman, Astronautics Laboratory, Edwards AFB, CA
Bill Mabe, NASA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA
George Goranson, NASA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Ground Based Laser System -Defense at the Speed of Light

Donald J. Fielden, USAF, Directed Energy Weapons Program Office, Space System Division, Los Angeles, AFB, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - History of the Space Based Laser (SBL) Concept Definition

Debora E. Mosely, USAF, Directed Energy Weapons Program Office, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles, AFB, CA
Alvaro Gracia, USAF, Directed Energy Weapons Program Office, Space Systems Division, Los Angeles, AFB, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn Observation Deck

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

7:30 PM

Panel Session IV - Meet the Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Mercury-Gemini Room

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM