Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1992
Tuesday, April 21st
8:30 AM

Keynote Address

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Panel Session I - DoD Space Operations

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - A New Guidance & Control Unit for the Titan IV Vehicle

R. Joseph Wright Jr., Honeywell Space and Strategic Systems Operation

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - DoD Space Operations

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Planning for the Performance of Future Space Bases

David A. Luke Jr, Captain, USAF
Duane E. Knutson P.E., NMERI
Robert C. Hawkins Ph.D., NMERI

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Space Applications - Another Wingman

Lt Col James O. Hale, USAF Chief, Space Applications Division Headquarters Air Force Space Command Peterson AFB, CO

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Space Strategy and the New World Order

Lt Col Michael A. Hamel
Lt Col Michael L. Wolfert

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Titan IV Integrate. Test and Launch Facility System Improvements

Capt. Phillip A. Ray, USAF
Carl C. Fischer, Martin Marietta Titan IV Program

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Weather Impacts on Space Operations

J. Madura, 45th Weather Squadron
B. Boyd, 45th Weather Squadron
N. Wyse, 45th Weather Squadron
M. Adams, 45th Weather Squadron

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Computational Fluid Dynamics Analysis of Space Shuttle Vehicle and Exhaust Plume Flows at High Altitude Flight Conditions

N. S. Dougherty, Space Systems Division Rockwell International
J. B. Holt, Space Systems Division Rockwell International
B. L. Liu, Space Systems Division Rockwell International
S. L. Johnson, Space Systems Division Rockwell International

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Generic Propellants Transfer Unit (GPTU)

Christopher A. Cook

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - GSIM: A Low Cost MBR Approach for KSC Design and Operations

John Wilkinson, Lockheed Space Operations Company

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Non-Destructive Evaluation of Shuttle Columbia Tiles

Richard M. Davis, NASA, Tech. & Adv. Proj.
Faissal A. Moslehy Ph.D., Univ. of Central Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Space Shuttle & Payloads

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Space Shuttle Payload Accommodations and Trends in Customer Demands

Daniel L. Hedin, Aerospace Technologist NASA/MB
James R. Wilson, Aerospace Engineer McDonnell Douglas Space Sys Co.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Spacehab: Augmenting the Shuttle's Middeck Capacity

Barbara A. Stone Ph.D., Director, Plans, Policy, and Evaluation Division Office of Commercial Programs National Aeronautics and Space Administration
David A. Rossi, Vice President, SPACEHAB, Inc.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - A Communication Satellite Dedicated to the Delivery of Educational Programming

Frank C. Weaver, President and CEO UNET Communications, Inc.

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Aerospace and America 2000 Communities

John F. Will, SECRETARY'S REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Building an Intellectual Infrastructure for Space Commerce

Barbara A. Stone Ph.D., Director, Plans, Policy, and Evaluation Division Office of Commercial Programs National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jeffrey L. Struthers, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives Center for Space and Advanced Technology

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Career Outcomes Assessment and Human Resource Policy in Science and Engineering

Cheryl B. Leggon Ph.D., Staff Officer National Research Council Office of Scientific and Engineering Personnel

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Making Space a Part of General Education

Stephen Horan Ph.D., New Mexico Space Grant Consortium

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Space Education

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Future of the Space Program is in the Hands of an Unexpected Customer

William Y. McCaslin, Vice President and Core Project Manager, Harris Space Systems Corporation
Charles D. Westerfield, Staff Engineer, Harris Space Systems Corporation
Cinsy M. Krehbiel, Lead Engineer, Harris Space Systems Corporation

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

7:00 PM

Space Congress Banquet

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM