Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1992
Wednesday, April 22nd
8:30 AM

Panel Session II - Space Station

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Dimensional Stability of the Attitude Reference Assembly on Space Station Freedom

Fred Cutting, Honeywell
Merle Hubbard, Honeywell

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - MAGIK Robotics Simulation: A Window on Space Station Freedom

David A. Read, MCDONNELL DOUGLAS SPACE SYSTEMS COMPANY

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Freedom DMS Hardware

Carroll Dawson, Manager, Engineering/Integration Office, Space Station Freedom Program Office, NASA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station Freedom ECLSS

Jack Hall, System Analyst, NASA, Space Station Freedom Program Office

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Space Station On-Orbit Solar Array Loads During Assembly

S. Ghofiranian, Rockwell International, Space Systems Division
E. Fuji, Rockwell International, Space Systems Division
C. R. Larson, Rockwell International, Space Systems Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - The Testability of Software for the Space Station Freedom Program

Lindell R. Small, IBM Federal Sector Division Space Station integration and Test Houston. TX
Joseph W. Devlin, IBM Federal Sector Division Space Station integration and Test Houston. TX
John G. McBride, Planned Solutions Inc. Houston, Tx.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Application of Information Technology to the National Launch System

W. Thad Mauldin, Manager, Aerospace Projects PRC, Incorporated
Jan C. Monk, Chief Engineer, STME Marshall Space Flight Center
Carolyn L. Smith, Senior Computer Analyst PRC, Incorporated
Steve Davis, Senior Computer Analyst PRC, Incorporated

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Automated Launch Vehicle Command & Control Center

Roger F. Block, Manager of Advanced Programs
Hoyt M. Layson, Sr. Project Staff Engineer
David V. Wilson, Senior Engineering Fellow

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Integrated Factory/Launch Site Processing Concept

Jacob E. Huether, Rockwell International Space Systems Division
Albert E. Otto, Rockwell International Space Systems Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - National Launch System

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - National Launch System Launch Operations

Gary F. Letchworth, ADVANCED PROGRAMS OFFICE LOCKHEED SPACE OPERATIONS CO.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - National Launch System Payload Accommodations

Capt James M. Knauf, National Launch System Requirements Officer HQ Air Force Space Command

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - NLS Cost Containment

William S. Rutledge, Director NASA Program Analysis and Development Division Applied Research, Inc. Subcontractor to USBI Co.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Horizon Missions Technology Study

John L. Anderson, Office of Aeronautics and Space Technology National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Interstellar Initiatives

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Legal Challenges in Realizing Interstellar Initiatives

Suzanne M. Hodge, Rockwell International Space Systems Division
Elizabeth B. Osmond, Attorney at Law Asst. State Attorney
Manuel C. Urrutia, Rockwell International Space Systems Division

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Pioneer 10 Interstellar Studies

P. Dyal, Space Research Directorate NASA Ames Research Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - The Role of Advanced Nuclear Propulsion Systems in Precursor Interstellar Missions

Joseph A. Angelo, Jr. Ph.D., Science Applications International Corp.
David Buden, Center for Nuclear Engineering and Technology Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - The Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence

John Billingham Ph.D., Chief, SETI Office, NASA, Ames Research Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

2:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibit Center Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Crossway Inn

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM