Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1994
Wednesday, April 27th
8:30 AM

Panel Session II - Systems Working in Space: A Discussion of the World-Wide Benefits from Unmanned Systems Working in Space

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - A New Commercial Space Furnace- Developed on the Fast Track

David L. Christensen, Director, Advanced Programs/Marketing
Ronald E. Giuntini, Manager, Space Engineering Wyle Laboratories

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Biomedical Applications from Microgravity Experiments Flown on the CMIX Commercial Shuttle Flights

John M. Cassanto, Instrumentation Technology Associates. Inc.
Dennis Morrison, NASA Johnson Space Center
Paul Todd, Depanment of Qiemical Engineering
Richard D. Korszun, Brookhaven National Laboratory of Biology

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Current Status of the Ariane 4 Program and of the Ariane 5 Development

James R. Youdale, Arianespace Inc. Washington, D.C.
Douglas A. Heydon, Arianespace Inc. Washington, D.C.

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - ISOBUS A Faster, Better, Cheaper Tool for Space Flight Experiments

David Tamir, Rockwell International Corporation Space Systems Division
R. G. Moore, Utah State University, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Rex W. Ridenoure, Jet Propulsion Laboratory California lnstiMe of Technology
Erick R. Isely, Rockwell International Corporation Space Systems Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Processing the Combined Government-Commercial Payload

Roelof L. Schuiling, NASA, Payload Manager

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Using Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems to Analyze Phylloxera Damage in Napa Valley Vineyards

John Salute, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California
Cindy Bell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California
Phillip Freese, Wine Grow Healdsburg, California

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - 3-Dimensional Feature Mapping Using Spatial Spectral Analysis

S. W. Thayer, Kennedy Space Center
S. M. Gleman, Kennedy Space Center
J. E. Thompson, Kennedy Space Center
H. N. Delgado, Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Geophysical Overseeing

Vladimir F. Uytkin, Central Science-Research Institute of Mechanical Engineering

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Mission to Planet Earth Program Overview

Raymond R. Roberts, Mission to Planet Earth (MTPE) Flight Systems Division Deputy Director
Jack Collier, Earth Observing System (EOS) PM Instrument Manager

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - NASA-ESA Technical Interchange: Capability of the Automated Transfer Vehicle to Resupply Space Station

Barbara S. Askins, Code DN NASA Headquarters Washington, DC United States
Francesco D. Mauro, Code STS/H-AT European Space Agency Toulouse Space Center France

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Principles of Forming the Ground/ Space System for the Forecast of Natural and Technogenic Dangers

V. M. Kovtunenko, Lavochkin Association
S. I. Avdyushin, Institute of Applied Geophysics
A. V. Zaitsev, Lavochkin Association, Babakin Engineering and Research Centre

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Results of the NASA Access to Space Study

Ivan Bekey, NASA, Washington

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Single-Stage Rocket Technology- Real-Time Data System

Steven D. Voglewede, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Solid State Oxygen Sensor Development

Jeffery T. Cheung, Rockwell International
Scott R. Johnson, Rockwell International

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Space Shuttle-Solution to DoD Dual Access To Space

Ardell W. Nease, Space Systems Division Rockwell International Downey, California
John J. Gutsmiedl, Space Systems Division Rockwell International Downey, California

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Advanced Concept Architecture Test; ACAT

D. Barnhart, USAF, Edwards AFB, CA
R. Hurtz, USAF, Edwards AFB, CA
K. Bryant, USAF, Edwards AFB, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Education With Global Reach

Michael J. Muolo, Campaign Concepts Director (Air Command and Staff College)

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Recent DOD Space Test Program Experiments Which Have Contributed to Military Space Operations

Thomas Hagler, International Aerospace Division ANSER
Eva Czajkowski, International Aerospace Division ANSER

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Titan IV Heavy-Lift Space Launch System Evolution

Roger Chamberlain, Martin Marietta Space Launch Systems

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibit Center Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM