Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1995
Tuesday, April 25th
8:30 AM

Keynote Address

Thomas S. Mooreman, Vice chief of Staff, USAF

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Panel Session I - Government’s Role in Nurturing the Nation’s Space Industry: A Discussion of What Government and Industry Leaders are Doing to Promote the Use of Space and the Derived Results from a Strong Space Presence

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

11:00 AM

Exhibits

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Youth Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Dolphin Room

11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

John H. Wood

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - An International Perspective of ELV's

Karen Poniatowski, Manager, New Programs & Integration, Launch Vehicles Office (XL), NASA Headquarters

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Canada's International Spaceport

Siobhan M. Mullen, President & CEO, Akjuit Aerospace Incorporated
John E. Angell, Senior Vice President, Spaceport Operations

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Development of Modular Replacement Instruments to Maximize the Science Return of Hubble Space Telescope (HST)

Wallace W. Meyer

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Evaluation of Space Shuttle and Orbiter Capabilities

John W. Young, NASA Astronaut

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Hubble Space Telescope Break-Through Science Since Repair

H. John Wood, Flight Systems and Servicing Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Space Program in Brazil and its Consequences to the Public

Otavio S. Durao, INPE- The Brazilian Institute for Space Research

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Space Shuttle to Reusable Launch Vehicle

Jacob E. Huether, Rockwell Aerospace, Space Systems Division
James M. Spears, Rockwell Aerospace, Space Systems Division
Carey M. McCleskey, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, John F. Kennedy Space Center
Russel E. Rhodes, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, John F. Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - A New Fundamental Mission for the US Space Program

Timothy K. Roberts, USAF

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Dual Use Technology in the DOD Space Test Program

Thomas Hagler, International Aerospace Division, ANSER

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - From Space to 911- The Peace Dividend for Public Safety

Scott R. Johnson, Rockwell Engineering

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Preparing for Planetary Defense: Detection and Interception of Asteroids on Collision Course with Earth

Lindley N. Johnson

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - USAF Space Weather Support

Peter J. Citrone, HQ Air Force Space Command

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - World Peace Through Vigilance

Daniel J. Brockway

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Advanced Vision and Robotic Systems for Hazardous Environments

Davoud Manouchehri
Thomas Lindsay
Joseph Hansen
Kamran Forouhar
Margaret M. Clarke
Charles J. Divona

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Gap Analysis: Remote Sensing to Help Save Our Endangered Environment

Daphne Burleson, University of Colorado at Denver

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Landsat-7 Managing the Transition

J. R. Hill
George Komar
Gregory Williams

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Lidar in Space- The First Flight

Patrick McCormick, Atmospheric Sciences Division, NASA Langley Research Center
Chris A. Hostetler, Atmospheric Sciences Division, NASA Langley Research Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Mapping & Area Estimation of Mangrove & Riverine Forests in Sind Using Remote Sesing Techniques

G. Bashir-Ud-Din, Department of Space Science, University of the Punjab
Muhammad Ali
Moshin Jamil Butt

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Ecological Problems of the Current Stage of the Mastering of Space

Anatoly I. Kuzin

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Ocean and Climate: Results from the TOPEX/ POSEIDON Mission

Lee-Lueng Fu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Spaceborne Imaging Radar and X-Band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SIR-C/ X-SAR) Mission: Toward an Understanding of our Changing Planet

Diane Evans

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Space Congress Banquet

Fred W. Haise
David R. Scott

Radisson Resort at the Port, Grande Caribbean Ballroom

7:00 PM