Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1995
Thursday, April 27th
8:30 AM

Panel Session III- Promoting Space: What the Major Aerospace Companies are Doing for Their People and for the Nation

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

9:00 AM

Exhibits

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Data Compression and Error-Protection Coding

Robert F. Rice, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Dual-Use Applications of a Computational Fluid Dynamics Code for Viscous Incompressible Flow

Cetin Kiris, NASA Ames Research
Dochan Kwak, NASA Ames Research
Stuart E. Rogers, NASA Ames Research

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - NASA Technology Provided Alternative Water Purification Method for Domestic Use

Richard L. Sauer, NASA Johnson Space Center
Gerald V. Colombo, Umpqua Research Company
D. Duane Dunk, Vector Environmental Technologies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - NASA's Greatest Inventions and Contributions of Dual-Use Technologies in the 1990's

Paul A. Curto, NASA HQ, Chief Technologist, Inventions and Contributions Board

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - NASA/ CARES Dual-Use Ceramic Technology Spinoff Applications

Lesley A. Janosik, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lewis Research Center
John P. Gyekenyesi, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lewis Research Center
Noel N. Nemeth, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lewis Research Center
Lynn M. Powers, Cleveland State University

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Refrigeration Technology Transfer at JPL/ NASA

Jack A. Jones, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Volcanoes, PSCs and Ozone Depletion

M. Patrick McCormick, NASA Langley Research Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Atlantis Rooms

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Adaption to Space and the Development of Human Behavior

Harold S. Issen, Lockheed Space Operations Company, KSC

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Composite Materials for Use in Ground Support Equipment

Daniel G. Berrien, Lockheed Space Operations Company

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Harvesting the NASA and DoD Investment for the Public Good

Chuck E. Daniher, Rockwell International Space Systems Division
Ken L. Cureton, Rockwell International Space Systems Division

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - High Accuracy Micro-Electronic Temperature Sensor Technology

Yu M. Polyanski

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Local Space Service: A New Step in the Earth Observation

Guenrich Avanesov
Ivan Polyansky

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Shuttle Processing Data Management System (SPDMS) Network Documentation System

Charles L. Schuerger, Lockheed Space Operations Co., Senior Software Engineer, Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The Global Emergency Observation, Warning and Relief Network (GEOWARN); Utilization of NASA's Mission to Planet Earth in Disaster Management

Jack Mulqueen, Program Development NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Angelia Bukley, Program Development NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Ultrasonic Correlation Bolt Tension Analyzer

S. Gleman, I-Net
S. Thayer, I-Net
S. Simmons, I-Net
C. Hallberg, I-Net
T. Greenfield, I-Net
H. Delgado, NASA, RM-SAO
R. Tilley, NASA, RM-SAO
D. Collins, NASA, DL-ICD
M. Verdier, NASA, DL-ICD

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Wavelength- Division Multiplex of Bipolar Digital Signals for Digital Fiber Optic Transmission

Kent Lindberg, Lockheed Space Operations Company Kennedy Space Center,
Ronnie D. Gibbons, Lockheed Space Operations Company Kennedy Space Center,

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - A SAREX Case Study- Getting Teachers Interested in Amateur Radio and Space Education

Joan Freeman, South Seminole Middle School
Philip Chien

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - AMSAT's Phase 3-D Satellite New opportunities for Space Education

Michael Peacock
Philip Chien

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Development of a Limited Undergraduate and Graduate Space Studies Curricula

Lance K. Erickson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Implementation of a NASA Life Science Teachers Workshop as Part of the Summer Teacher Enhancement Program

Thomas Dreschel
Richard Young
Jane Hodges
Jamie Ragsdale

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Possible Metrics to Determine the Impact of the SEARCH Program on Brevard County Schools

Kevin M. Berry

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Space Based Education Outreach

Laura Reeves, Space Resource Teacher

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Student Space Action's Role in Promoting Space Activism to Universities and High Schools

Brian J. Gamage

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Touching the Future: Space and Technology in Education

Richard A. Methia, Vice President, Education Challenger Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Using Space in Project Based Education

Michael Dobeck, Small Satellite Project Principal Investigator Sierra College
Stan Spencer, Small Satellite Project Co-investigator Sierra College

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn Desk

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

7:00 PM

Meet The Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM