Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1996
Wednesday, April 24th
8:30 AM

Special Presentation: Need for Change in the Space Industry

Kent M. Black, Executive Vice President and CEO, Rockwell International

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Panel Session II - Scientific Programs in a World of New Technology

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Joseph W. Ashy, U.S. Air Force

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Free-Flying Platforms for the International Space Station: Large Aperture Science at Medium-Explorer Cost

Edward S. Cheng, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Hubble Space Telescope: The Image Restored

David S. Leckrone, Hubble Space Telescope Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
H. John Wood, Hubble Space Telescope Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - Project Galileo

Robert Mitchell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - SIRTF: The Fourth Great Observatory

Larry Simmons, SIRTF Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
James Fanson, SIRTF Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
William Irate, SIRTF Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Johnny Kwok, SIRTF Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Michael Werner, SIRTF Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-A - The Future of Hubble Space Telescope Science

Rodger I. Thompson, Steward Observatory, University of Arizona

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Integrated Risk System

william C. Panter, NASA-International Space Station Program Office
Dennis Stone, NASA-International Space Station Program Office

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Integration of Systems on MIR Processes and Comparisons

Gary H. Kitmacher, Johnson Space Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - International Space Station Verification Program Enhancements

Fred Cordia, Dynacs Engineering
Vincent Heyworth, The Boeing Company
Keith Lindsey, Rockwell Int. Corp.
Thomas Stegman, Northrop Grumman

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Management of Long-Term Technology Efforts in a Changing Environment

Barbara N. Pearson, Simulator Operations and Technology Division, Mission Operations Directorate, NASA Johnson Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Research Plans for the International Space Station

William P. Gilbreath, Lead, U.S. Payload Planning Research Management Office, International Space Station Program, NASA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Shuttle- MIR a KSC Perspective

Edward Mango, NASA/ KSC
Susan Hermann, LMSO/ KSC
Jon Cowart, NASA/ KSC
Michael Garske, NASA/ KSC

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - The International Space Station: Background and Current Status

Daniel V. Jacobs, Deputy Manager, Russian Integration Office, International Space Station Program Office

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - U.S. Launch Site Processing of Space Station Hardware

Gary L. Johnson

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - U.S./ Russian EVA Interoperability Status

Richard K. Fullerton, EVA Project Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
L. Dale Thomas

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - An Inventory of Florida's Space-Related Academic Support Capabilities

Edward Ellegood
Shahidul Haque, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Roger W. Johnson, University of Central Florida

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Measuring the Concerns of Teachers: A Possible Means for Evaluating the Efficacy of Kennedy Space Center Teacher Enhancement Workshops

Thomas Dreschel, The Dynamac Corporation
Jane Hodges, NASA, Kennedy Space Center
Steven Dutczak, NASA, Kennedy Space Center
Robert Fronk, Florida Institute of Technology

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Optical (Non-Invasive) Diagnostics for Use on Space Missions

Glenn M. Cohen, Department of Biological Sciences
Fred M. Ham, Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Melbourne
Lvica Kostanic, Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Melbourne
Brent R. Gooch, Holmes Regional Medical Center and Melbourne Internal Medicine Associates

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Satellite Remote Sensing for Environment and Resource Managment

Muhammad Ali, Department of Space Science, University of the Punjab, Quaid-e-Azam Campus
M. A. Shaukat, Department of Space Science, University of the Punjab, Quaid-e-Azam Campus
M. Amjad, Department of Space Science, University of the Punjab, Quaid-e-Azam Campus
Javed Sami, Department of Space Science, University of the Punjab, Quaid-e-Azam Campus

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Space Welding: On the Agenda

Carolyn Russell, Marshall Space Flight Center
Boris Paton, E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session II-C - Teamworking Skills- A Spinoff of High School Space Experiments

Laura Reeves, Space Resource Teacher, Office of Applications for Technology, Phillips Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

3:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - STS-74 SRMS- Assisted Docking of Docking Module Demonstrates ISS Assembly Technique

Eric Fujii
Shih-Chin Wu
Siamak Ghofranian
John McManamen
Tim Briscoe
Les Quincho
John Schliesing

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibit Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton, Comfort Inn & Suite Resort and Holiday Inn

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM