Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1997
Thursday, May 1st
1:00 AM

Paper Session III-C - Transfer Technology

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 AM - 4:00 PM

8:00 AM

Panel Session III - Our Space Future

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

1:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Future Sustainable H2 Infrastructure

Josh Young
Eric Lin
Sean Thornton
Ann Henderson

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - A Commercial Launch System for Large Payloads

Andrew Petro

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Commercialization of KSC Instrumentation Developed to Improve Safety, Reliability, and Cost Effectiveness of Space Shuttle Processing, Launch, and Landing

William R. Helms, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Chief, Instrumentation and Control Systems Division Engineering Development Directorate
Stanley O. Starr, Manager, Instrumentation Systems Department I-NET, Inc.

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Commercialization of Space

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Communication Satellite Technology: NASA's Investment Pays Back

James W. Bagwell, NASA, Lewis Research Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - EURECA as a Co-Orbiting Free-Flyer: An Industrial Venture to Enhance the Utilization of the International Space Station

Cathy Shields, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace, Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Chris Gilbert, Daimler-Benz Aerospace, Bremen, Germany

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Future Directions and Opportunities for Space Based Commercial Remote Sensing

David P. Brannon
Bruce A. Davis Ph.D.

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The Florida Space Institute: A State Initiative in the Development of a Center for Space Research, Education and Engineering

Roelof L. Schuling
Ronald Phillips
Steve Kruse
Edward Ellegood

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room A

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Cermet Heating Elements in the System of Providing the Thermal Regime of Spacecraft Devices

Andry Kostikov Ph.D., Institute of Mechanical Engineering Problems of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Yuri Matsevity, Institute of Mechanical Engineering Problems of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Oleg Tsakanyan Ph.D., Institute of Mechanical Engineering Problems of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Future Shuttle Missions

Charles Kohlhase

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Mars Global Surveyor: Cruising to Mars

Glenn E. Cunningham, Project Manager Mars Surveyor Operation Project Jet Propulsion Laboratory California Institute of Technical Pasadena, California USA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Mars Pathfinder Lessons Learned-Flight Status to Date

Tony Spear
Richard Cook

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Measurements of Oxygen in Biological & Medical Experiments

Glenn M. Cohen Ph.D., Florida Institue of Technology, Department of Biological Sciences
Fredric M. Ham, Florida Institue of Technology,Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Melbourne, FL 32901
David L. Grisell, Health First/Holmes Regional Medical Center, 1350 South Hickory Street, Melbourne, Florida 32901

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Scientific Enlightenment

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The 1988 Mars Surveyor Lander and Orbiter Project

John B. Mcnamee Ph.D.

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room B

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Moving Knowledge Based Systems to Meet Critical Operations & Commercialization

John Dodd, Senior Project Manager “Quasar” Project Manager Computer Sciences Corporation

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells for the Next Generation Spacecraft Applications

Arthuros Vasquez, NASA Johnson Space Center
Michael Le, NASA Johnson Space Center

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Reaching for the Stars

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Technology Reuse on the Spacelift Ranges

Capt. Andy Lester, HQ AFSPC/DRSR

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Technology Transfer of Military Space Microprocessor Development

C. Gordon, Space Mission Technology Division, Phillips Laboratory
D. King, Space Mission Technology Division, Phillips Laboratory
L. Byington, Space Technology Directorate, The Aerospace Corporation
D. Lanza, Maxwell Technologies Federal Division

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Tracking and Data Acquisition (T&DA) Support to Launch Vehicles by the Tracking and Data Relay Satellite System (TDRSS)

Margery Bacon

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room C

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Elements of Space Flight Project: A Partnership for Space Education

Joan Berger, Internet Educational Consultant Roslyn Public Schools
Major Martin E.B. France Ph.D., Command Lead for Space Support Plans Headquarters, Air Force Space Command

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Galaxy Express

Joseph A. Angelo Jr., Ph.D., Adjunct Professor Environmental Sciences Program Florida Institute of Technology

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - NASA Industry, and Secondary Education: A Blueprint for the Future

Robert S. Ward, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Physiological and Genetic Changes to E. Coli Induced by Exposure to lead - a Two Year Study

Ashley M. Cimino, (Student)

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Post Mission Utilization of Satellites for College and Secondary Education

Melvin DeGree, NASA, Office of Space Flight, Space Station Headquarters Office
Said Hamilton, NASA, Office of Space Flight, Space Station Headquarters Office

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - The Advanced Lift Support Automated Robotic Manipulator (ALSARM) Project

William L. Little, NASA Biomedical Program Office
Michael D. Houge, NASA Advanced Systems and Analysis Division
Andy Bradley, NASA Advanced Systems and Analysis Division

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - The Environmental Impact of Space Shuttle Exhaust, Year Three

Philip Dooley, (Student)

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room D

1:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn Observation Deck

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

7:00 PM

Panel Session IV - Meet the Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM