Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1998
Wednesday, April 29th
8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Boeing Sea Launch Update

Amy L. Buhrig

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Delta III: The Commercial Evolution of Delta

James G. Maser
Michael C. Laker

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Development of Dual Use Launch Facilities

Albert M. Thomas

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Launch Infrastructure: French Guinea

Gilbert Blondet-Gonte

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Launch Services Infrastructure: Commercial Needs Outstrip Availability

Dominick R. Barry, Director, Technical Services, Spaceport Systems International

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Lockheed Martin's Next Generation Launch Systems

John C. Karas, Vice President and Deputy Program Manager, Evolved Expendable Launch Systems, Lockheed Martin Astonautics
Steven E. Sasso, Business Development, Evolved Expendable Launch Systems, Lockheed Martin Astronautics

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - Space Transportation At The Turning Of A Century (Ariane Space Experience)

Roger Solari, Director Of Operations Delegate Head Of Arianespace Kourou

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-A - The History, Present Status and Forecast of the Commercial ELV Industry

Lee R. Scherer, President, Scherer Consulting

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-B - Early Results from the Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph

B. Woodgate, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
R. Kimble, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
C. Bowers, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
S. Kraemer, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
M. E. Kaiser, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
A. Danks, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
J. Grady, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
J. Loaicono, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
D. Hood, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
W. Meyer, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
C. VanHouten, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
V. Arabright, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
R. Bybee, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
J. G. Timothy, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
M. Blouke, SITe Corporation
D. Dorn, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
M. Bottema, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
R. Woodruff, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
D. Michika, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
J. Sullivan, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
J. Hetlinger, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
R. Stocker, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
M. Brumfield, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
L. Feinberg, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
A. Delamere, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
D. Rose, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
H. Garner, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
D. Linder, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
T. Gull, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
S. Heap, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
C. Joseph, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
R. Green, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team, NOAO
E. Jenkins, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
J. Linsky, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
J. Hutchings, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
H. W. Moos, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
A. Boggess, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
S. Maran, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
F. Roesler, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
D. Weistrop, Space Telescope Imaging Spectograph Instrument Definition Team
G. Sonneborn, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
G. Bower, NOAO
J. Gardner, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-B - Four Years of Science with the WFPC2

John T. Trauger

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-B - Prospects for the NICMOS Cryocooler

Ed Cheng

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-B - Scientific Results from NICMOS

Rodger Thompson

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-B - The Advanced Camera for the Hubble Space Telescope

Holland Ford, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Frank Bartko, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Pierre Bely, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Thomas Broadhurst, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Christ Burrows, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Edward Cheng, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Mark Clampin, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Jim Crocker, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Paul Feldman, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
David Golimowski, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
George Hartig, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Garth Illingsworth, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Randy Kimble, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Michael Lesser, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
George Miley, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Susan Neff, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Marc Postman, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Marc Rafal, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
William Sparks, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Zlatan Tsvetanov, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Rick White, ACS Science and Engineering Instrument Definition Team
Pamela Sullivan, Goddard space Flight Center Managment and Engineering Team
Carolyn Krebs, Goddard space Flight Center Managment and Engineering Team
Douglas Leviton, Goddard space Flight Center Managment and Engineering Team
Tom Lajeunesse, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Bill Burmester, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Sheri Fike, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Rich Johnson, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Bob Slusher, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Paul Volmer, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team
Bob Woodruff, Ball Aerospace Management and Engineering Team

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - A Space-Based Laser Readiness Demonstration could Demonstrate a New Way of Operating in Space

Darrell Newell

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - Command and Control Through Space-Based Systems

Bill Naus, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Chris Bocchino, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Belo Kardos, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Jack Lyle, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Gary Mason, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Coleen Vaccaro, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752
Bob Velez, Computer Sciences Raytheon, Patrick AFB, Fl 32752

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - Decreasing the cost of Spacecraft Processing

John T. Eichner, USAF

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - The Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle (EELV) Standard Interface Specification For Space Vehicle Accommodations

Frank L. Knight

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - Warfighter-1: An Air Force Partnership With Industry To Advance Space Imaging Spectroscopy

Thomas Cooley, AFRl
Gary Seigel, AFRL, USAF
Ivan Thorsos, AFRL, USAF
Janic Olson, AFRL
Marko Stpyanof, AFRL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - Warfighter-1: User Utility Activities

Gary Seigel, AFRL, USAF
Thomas Cooley, AFRL
David Bergeron, ABARR Associates
Larry Haas, AF/ SMC
Ivan Thorsos, AFRL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-C - Why a United States Space Force Now

William O. Glascoe, USAF

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Checkout and Launch Control System as a Case Study for Human Factors Education

Marc Resnick
Julie Jacko

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Defining Partnership Needs for Florida's Aviation/ Aerospace Industry and the State Educational System

Tim Kotnour, Industrial Engineering & Management Systems Department, University of Central Florida
Lesley Cheema, Industrial Engineering & Management Systems Department, University of Central Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Florida Space Grant Consortium

Humberto Campins
Jaydeep Mukherjee

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Internet Based Training to Support a Changing Workforce

Randall Tilley

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - NASA/ Florida Minority Institution Entrepreneurial Partnership

Irma Becerra-Fernandez
Ann Taylor
Gregg Buckingham
Doris Brown
Abbas Entessari
Frank Kinney

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Project Vision (Very Intensive Scientific Intercurricular Onsite Education): A Partnership Among NASA/John F. Kennedy Space Center, Florida International University, Universidad del Turabo, Dade County Public Schools, and the Caguas/Gurabo Public Schools.

Gustavo A. Roig, Associate Dean, College of Engineering, Florida International University
Federico Norwood, Dean, School of Engineering, Universidad del Turabo
Irma Becerra-Fernandez, Assistant Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Florida International University
Greg Buckingham, University Programs Manager, John F. Kennedy Space Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
M. A. Ebadian, Director, Hemispheric Center for Environmental Technology, Florida International University
David C. McCalla, Principal, Homestead Middle School, Dade County Public Schools
Ana Maria Lopez, Director, Dade Urban Systemic Initiative, Dade County Public Schools
Lucy Puello-Capone, Assistant Principle, Homestead Middle School, Dade County Public Schools

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - The Space Life Sciences Training Program, Preparing For Tomorrow Today

Shannon Potter, Outreach Project Manager, Science and Flight Experiments Office, NASA/ KSC

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

Paper Session II-D - Virtual Science Mentor

Donna Price Henry

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

HAB LAB Exhibit

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton

9:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Paper Session II-B - Modernizing Hubble Space Telescope for the Next Millennium

David Leckrone

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

9:00 AM

11:00 AM

Exhibits

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Dolphin Room

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

11:30 AM

Luncheon

Lance W. Lord, USAF US Space Command, Vice Commander Air Force Space Command

Holiday Inn, Manatee Ballroom

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

1:30 PM

Panel Session II - DOD: Exploiting Space For World Peace

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibits Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM