Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1998
Thursday, April 30th
8:00 AM

Panel Session III - To the Moon and Mars

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

9:00 AM

Exhibits

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton and Comfort Inn & Suite Resort

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

HAB LAB Exhibit

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Cocoa Beach Hilton

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn, Dolphin Room

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Automated PRs on Wireless Networks

Stephen M. Schneider, Information Processing Systems United Space Alliance, Kennedy Space Center, Fl
Michael N. Clark, Information Processing Systems United Space Alliance, Kennedy Space Center, Fl

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Design of a Portable Data Collection Procedure System for Processing Space Shuttle Payloads and Main Engines at the Kennedy Space Center

Darcy Miller, NASA, Kennedy Space Center
John Lekki, Nasa, Kennedy Space Center
Kevin Jackson, Sentel Corporation
Mike Kappel, Sentel Corporation
Loretta Moore, Auburn University

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - EELV Delta IV Launch Ops

Dawn King
William Erskine
thomas Alexiou

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Flight Opportunities for Commercial Utilization (SPACEHAB)

Bernard A. Harris

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - LDAR, a Three-Dimensional Lightning Warning System: Its Development and Use by the Government, and Transition to Public Availability

Stan Starr, Dynacs Engineering, KSC, Fl
David Sharp, National Weather Service, Melbourne Fl
Francis Merceret, NASA, John f. Kennedy Space Center, Fl
John Madura, NASA, John f. Kennedy Space Center, Fl
Martin Murphey, Global Atmospherics, Inc., Tuscon, Az

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Prototype Aerogel Insulation for Melamine-Foam Substitute: Critical Space Station Express Rack Technology

David Noever, Space Sciences Lab, ES76, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Al 35812
Laurent Sibille, Universities Space Research Association (USRA), NASA MSFC, Huntsville, AL 35812
David D. Smith
Raymond Cronise

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Technology Transfer: Bridging Space and Society

Orlando Melendez, NASA/ Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - A Roadmap for Space Microelectronics Technology into the New Millennium

Leon Alkalai, Center for Integrated Space Microsystems, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Alkali Metal thermal to Electric Converter Technology Development for Potential Deep Space Scientific Missions

Jack F. Mondt
Robert K. Sievers

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Commercial Access to the External Space Environment

Michael Kearney
Phil Mongan

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Commercial Provision of the X-Ray Crystallography Facility

William McDonald
Lawrence DeLucas
Michael E. Kearney
Kenneth Jackson

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Committee on Earth Observation Satellites (CEOS): Remote Sensing Education and Developing Countries

Leslie Charles

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Overview of the Orbiting Radio Communications Asset (ORCA) Mission

William J. Byrd, Iowa Space Grant Consortium
Robert Sternowski, Rockwell Collins
Darby G. Cooper, Space Industries

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Prospects of utilization of the space-purpose temperature sensors for public and commercial use

Yu M. Shwartz, Institute of Semicondoctor Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
E. F. Venger, Institute of Semicondoctor Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
N. R. Kulish, Institute of Semicondoctor Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
V. L. Borblik, Institute of Semicondoctor Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Remote Sensing Tech for Vegetation and Soil Salinity

M. Amjed Siddique Almas
Mohammed Ali
Rizwan Shahid
Kashif Reban
M. Khalid

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space-Drums Containerless Processing Facility for a Microgravity Environment

Jacques Yves Guigne
E. A. Sloot
J. A. Schultz
S. V. Koptendo

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The 1998 Mars Surveyor Lander and Orbiter Project

John B. McNamee, 1998 Mars Surveyor Project Manager, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The Appraisal of Weather Satellite Images/ Radar Data for the Intense Meteorological Systems ver Pakistan Both in Summer and Winter

M. Amjed Siddique Almas
Syed A. Mahmood

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - X2000: Revolutionary Systems for Exploration of the Outer Planets

David F. Woerner, Jet Propulsion Labratory, MS 179-220

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Advanced Mechanisms For Space Applications

Eugene R. Fosness
Richard Madison
Dino Sciulli
David B. Founds

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Development of Dual Use Launch Facilities on a National Range

Robert M. Storlaz
Doug Burnett

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Eastern Range to Date Experiences with TDRSS and Potential Future Uses

Chris` Bocchino
William Hamilton

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - EELV/ Delta IV Program Launch Operations Facilities

Thomas G. Alexiou
William D. Erskine
Dawn M. King

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - TDRSS Experiences in the Atlas Centaur Program

John P. Stroud, Lockheed Martin Astronautics
Margery Bacon, NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Attaining Space Benefits for Our Generation

Tony DeTora

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Hubble Discoveries: Creating the Next Generation of Scientists

Tom Devlin

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - The Collaborative Ukrainian Experiment

Thomas W. Dreschel, Dynamac Corporation, Kennedy Space Center
Paul H. Williams, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Volodimir I. Nazarenko, Palladin Institute of Biochemistry, Kiev, Ukraine
Peter V. Chetirkin, Dynamac Corporation, Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - The Effects of Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Coatings and Container Shape on Fluids and Containers in a Microgravity Environment

Dave Swanson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, aExperiment Designer
Robert S. Ward, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, Coordinator
Brandon Cangiano, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, Experiment Fabricator
Sarah Oswald, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, Data Acquisition
Maryanne Murray, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, Journalist

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

Paper Session III-D - Trials, Transformations, and Triumphs: The Space Program's Past, Present, and Future Impact on Society

Melissa Kullik

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel

1:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception: Meet the Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn Observation Desk

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM