Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Tuesday, April 27th
8:00 AM

Keynote Address (Introduction Video)

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Panel Session I - The Future is Here - Global Personal Communications

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

10:00 AM

Exhibits & Students Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Atlas V - Lockheed Martin's Next Generation Launch

Roger A. Chamberlain

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Benchmarking: A Tool For Sharing and Cooperation

Sara Morrison, United Space Alliance
Denise Devito, Boeing

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Boeing Sea Launch Program

Amy Buhrig

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Orbital Launch Systems

Cary Pao

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Satellite Launch Solution for the 21st Century

Don Collins

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Starsem, Euro-Russian Venture for Space Transportation

Bernard Luciani

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Value Chain Analysis of the Ariane-4 Launch Campaigh

Hector Hartmann
Irma Becerra-Fernandez
John Hudiburg

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Aerogel Composites

Susan White

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Characterizing Space-Grown Degenerate Narrow Gap Semiconductors by Scanning Tunneling Optical Spectroscopy

J. D. Patterson, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
Joel Blatt, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
J. G. Mantovani, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
Ryne Raffaelle, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Passive Radiation Dosimetry on STS-91 Using DNA: Initial Results from ASPR-GRaDEx-1

J. M. Ritter
C. Theodorakis
J. Bickham
C. Swartz
R. Friedfeld
E. Acherman

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Reverse Engineering of Biological Gravity-Sensing Organs: Neurocomputational and Biomedical Implications

J. E. Love, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
K. M. Johnson, National Research Council, NASA/KSC

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Robust Low Cost Aerospike/RLV Combustion Chamber By Advanced Vacuum Plasma Process

Richard R. Holmes, NASA/MSFC
David Ellis, NASA, Lewis Research Center
Timothy McKechenie, Plasma Processess, Inc

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - The Invention, Development and Commercialization of a Non-Invasive Intracranial Pressure Monitor

Franklin H. Farmer, NASA, Langley Research Center
William T. Yost, NASA, Langley Research Center
John H. Cantrell, NASA, Langley Research Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Launch Safety Principles for Reusable Launch Vehicles

Robert Wayne Eleazer III
Daniel D. Berlinrut

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Main Three Contamination Monitoring Cart for Support of Highly Contamination-Sensitive Payloads

Jean S. Abernathy, NASA, Payload Fluids and Contamination Control Engineering

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Missiles, Mythologies and Misses: A Perspective on U.S. Space Launch Developments

Robert Wayne Eleazer III

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Space Operations Management Training: Educating the Future Space Workforce for 2000 and Beyond

William C. Hoffman Jr.

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - The Path to Delta IV: Vehicle, Facilities, and Ground Processing Comparisons Between Delta II/III and Delta IV at Cape Canaveral Air Station

Gary Dahlke, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - VentureStar Operations Options at Cape Canaveral Air Station and the Kennedy Space Center

Robert Wayne Eleazer III

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM

Paper Session I-D - A Study of Alternative Technologies to Compressed Air Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus

J. Timothy Moore, Fire Chief Cape Canaveral Air Station/Kennedy Space Center Fire Rescue Services

Radisson Resort at the Port, Antigua Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-D - Educating the World

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Antigua Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-D - Passive Orbital Radiation Dosimetry on STS-91 Using DNA: Initial Results from ASPR-GRaDEx-1 (Education Viewpoint)

Rolando Branly

Radisson Resort at the Port, Antigua Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-D - PC's in Space: Expanding Earth and Space Science into Existing Curricula Around the World

Tom Devlin

Radisson Resort at the Port, Antigua Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibits Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM