Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2002
Tuesday, April 2nd
2:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Characterization of Potential ISS/Space Shuttle Environmental Conditions on Growth and Development of R. Sativus: Ground Studies for the Rasta Space Flight Experiment

E. Stryjewski, Dynamac Corporation
I. Eraso, Dynamac Corporation

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, May 2nd
8:30 AM

Panel Session III - Cutting Edge Technologies

Dan Dumbacher, NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

9:00 AM

Exhibits & Students Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center Exhibit Hall

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies
Michael J. McCulley, Chief Operating Officer, United Space Alliance (USA)

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Brassicas and Butterflies: Hands-on Activities with Potential for Developing Space Flight Experiments for Students

T. Dreschel, Dynamac Corporation
P. Williams, University of Wisconsin - Madison
C. Williams, University of Wisconsin - Madison
D. Lauffer, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Endeavor Academy

Michelle Peters, Technology Research & Development Authority

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Evolution of the Aerospace Technician

Thomas Steffen, Palm Beach Community College
Albert Koller, Brevard Community College

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - International High School Space Settlement Design Competition: How SECME is Preparing Me for a Space Age Education

John P. Holmquist, University of Central Florida
John S. Barnett, U.S. Army Research Institute
Betty Preece, Missile, Space Range Pioneers

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - The International Space Station Simulator, Engage

Roy P. Norris, Boeing

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - ISS Electomagnetic Effects (EME) Program

Mark Reiber, Boeing Space and Communications Group

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Knowledge Management (KM) In a Space Related Environment: A Ground Processing Initiative

Jose Nunez P.E., NASA/KSC
Tim Kotnour, University of Central Florida

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - The First Cellular Biotechnology Experiments Aboard the ISS

John Love, NASA/JSC

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - A New "Old Way" to Space: Taking the Best From the Past to Forge Ahead into the Future

George R. Tyson, Space Frontier Operations, Inc.

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Corrosion Protection of Launch Infrastructure and Flight Hardware at the Kennedy Space Center

L. M. Calle, NASA/KSC
L. G. MacDowell, NASA/KSC

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Pegasus - History of the First Successful Air-Launched Space Vehicle

Warren Frick, Orbital Sciences Corporation

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Russian-US Cooperation in Space: Historical Insight and Future Challenges

Jason P. Kring, University of Central Florida
Stephen M. Fiore, University of Central Florida
Eduardo Sala, University of Central Florida

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Solar Power in Space

John Perlin

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Transforming Technical Education

Albert Koller, Executive Director, Community Colleges for Innovative Technology Transfer
Thomas Steffen, Palm Beach Community College

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Panel Session IV - Meet the Astronauts

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM