Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2003
Wednesday, April 30th
7:30 AM

Registration Desk Open

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

8:30 AM

Panel Session III - Access to Space (LEO and Beyond)

John "Row" Rogacki, Director, Space Transportation Technology Division, Office of Aerospace Technology, NASA Headquarters

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - Focus on Your Future

Larry Harvey, Hubbs-Seaworld Research Institute

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - Future Roles of the Space Shuttle in Support of Human Space Flight

John M. Lounge, Boeing NASA Systems

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - NASA's Long-Term Strategy for Space: Opening the New Frontier

Gary L. Martin, Space Architect

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - SRB Recovery: At-Sea Operations

Manuel DeLeon, United Space Alliance

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - Supplemental Material

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Panel Session III - The National Aerospace Initiative

Paul F. Piscopo Mr., Special Assistant to the Director, Defense Research & Engineering for the National Aerospace Initiative

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Exhibits

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center Exhibit Hall

11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

11:30 AM

Luncheon

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

12:00 PM

Science Fair

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

1:30 PM

Paper Session I-A - Designing Genes

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Development of a Microscopy Platform for the International Space Station

R. Branly
R. Friedfeld
E. Howard
L. Burgess
J. Ritter

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Development of Technology and Experimental Designs for Plant Growth Studies in Space

Howard G. Levine, The Dynamac Corp.
Joey H. Norikane, The Dynamac Corp.
Donna T. Rouzan, The Dynamac Corp.
Mark D. Best, Vector CAD
Trevor Murdoch, The Bionetics Corp.
Kevin Burtness, The Bionetics Corp.

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Dielectric Properties of Martian Soil Simulant

J. G. Mantovani, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
C. I. Calle, NASA Kennedy Space Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Hands-off Farming in Space

Hai Choi, Florida Space Institute / Dept. of Mechanical, Material & Aerospace, University of Central Florida
Chan Ham, Florida Space Institute / Dept. of Mechanical, Material & Aerospace, University of Central Florida
Roger Johnson, Florida Space Institute / Dept. of Mechanical, Material & Aerospace, University of Central Florida

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Learning about Life on Space Station

John J. Uri, ISS Payloads Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
Cynthia P. Haven, Bioastronautics Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
Gary C. Jahns, NASA Ames Research Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - Microencapsulation of Drugs: New cancer therapies and improved drug delivery from microgravity research

Dennis R. Morrison Ph.D., Biological Systems Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
Ruwaida S. Haddad Ph.D., Biological Systems Office, NASA Johnson Space Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-A - The Third Dimension: Growing 3-D Tissue in Space

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Salon I

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - A Virtual Test Bed Environment for Spaceports

Jorge Bardina Ph.D., NASA Ames Research Center
Luis Rabelo Ph.D., University of Central Florida / Kennedy Space Center
Barbara Brown, NASA Kennedy Space Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - An Evaluation of Electronic Nose for Space Program Applications

Rebecca C. Young, Applied Chemistry Laboratory, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Bruce R. Linnell, Applied Chemistry Laboratory, NASA Kennedy Space Center
William J. Buttner, Applied Chemistry Laboratory, NASA Kennedy Space Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Integrating Reusable Launch Vehicle Operations into the National Airspace System

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Laser Communications Utilizing Molniya Satellite

Russell Thornton
Ronald Phillips

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Mems: Optimization of a Novel Application of KOH Silicon Etching to the Construction of Single Degree of Freedom Optical Micromirrors

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-B - Space-Based Communications

James Simpson, NASA YA-D7, Kennedy Space Center
Erik Denson, NASA YA-D7, Kennedy Space Center
Lisa Valencia, NASA YA-E6, Kennedy Space Center
Richard Birr, Dynacs Inc. DNX-10

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Jamaica Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Air Monitoring for Hazardous Gas Detection

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - An Analysis of Worldwide Space Launch Failures, 1980-2002

Robert W. Eleazer III, ACTA, Inc.

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Comparison of Surface Resistivity and Triboelectric Charge Generation Characteristics of Materials

E. E. Groop, NASA Kennedy Space Center
A. W. Nowicki, Dynacs, Kennedy Space Center
C. I. Calle, NASA Kennedy Space Center
C. R. Buhler, Swales Aerospace, Kennedy Space Center
J. G. Mantovani, Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Interferometer for Space Station Windows

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Neuronal Exdpression of CD22

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session I-C - Reliability and Safety Prediction Methods For Mission and Spaceport Operations

Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
Astrid E. Heard, NASA Kennedy Space Center

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center, Martinique Room

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

6:30 PM

40th Space Congress Gala

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Radisson Resort at the Port, Convention Center

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM