Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Wednesday, May 25th
7:00 AM

Registration

Conference Center- Lobby

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

7:30 AM

PDH/CEU/FBPE Session #3 - Earned Value Management: Identifying Hidden Project Performance Issues

Michael D. Staley, PE, PMP, Dean of the School of Engineering, Design & Construction, Seminole State College Doctoral Research, Center for PM Research

Antigua Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

PDH/CEU/FBPE Session #4 - Successful Projects and Programs: Defining, Measuring, and Challenges

Dr. Saleh Mubarak, Project Management Consultant

Bermuda Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

8:00 AM

Morning Refreshments

Beverages

Conference Center- Main Hall

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

ISS Utilization

Josephine Burnett, NASA/KSC Director Exploration Research and Technology Programs, Moderate & Participate
Marybeth Edeen, Manager of the Research Integration Office in the International Space Station (ISS) Program
Dr. Kirt Costello, Deputy Chief Scientist of the Research Integration Office in the International Space Station (ISS) Program
David Hornyak, Research Integration Office in the International Space Station (ISS) Program
Angel Otero, Deputy Division Director of the NASA Space Life and Physical Sciences Research and Applications Division at NASA HQ
Dr. Michael Roberts, Deputy Chief Scientist of Center for Advancement of Science in Space (CASIS)
Trent M. Smith, NASA/KSC, Exploration Research and Technology Programs Directorate

Conference Center- Main Hall

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:00 AM

Exhibits

TBA

Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM - 8:30 PM

10:30 AM

Break

15 minutes

Conference Center- Lobby

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

European Space: How space missions are created in European context

Dr. Alex Schneider, Project Manager, Telecom Satellites, Moderator
Dr. Oliver Romberg, German Space Center (DLR), Bremen
Dr. Frank Bensch, German Space Agency (DLR), Köln/Bonn
Pablo Rueda Boldo, European Space Agency (ESA), Noordwijk
Dr. Marco Berg, OHB System, Bremen
Fredrik Sjöberg, OHB Sweden, Stockholm
Dr. Alejandro Torres, IberEspacio, Madrid

Conference Center- Main Hall

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Break

30 minutes

Conference Center- Lobby

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

12:45 PM

Luncheon: Exploring Mars With Robots & Humans

Prof. Scott Hubbard, Stanford University, NASA's first Mars Czar

Conference Center- Main Hall

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Journey to Mars

Stan Starr, NASA/KSC Branch Chief, Applied Sciences- Moderator
Jeff Angermeier, NASA/KSC Sr. Program Planning Mgr. GSDO- NASA Journey to Mars & GSDO
Joe Parrish, Mars Program Office, JPL- Roving on Mars
Scott Wilson, NASA/KSC, Orion Production Manager- Orion Overview
Anne Meier, Senior Research Chemical Engineer, KSC- Living in Space
Prof. Scott Hubbard, Stanford University, NASA's first "Mars Czar"

Conference Center- Main Hall

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Break

15 minutes

Conference Center- Lobby

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Transformational Space Legislation

Josh Manning, former NASA Fellow to the U.S. Senate Space, Science, and Competitiveness Subcommittee- Moderator
Pam Underwood, Deputy Division Mgr., FAA Office of Commercial Space Transportation
Bob Richards, Co-Founder, President & CEO Moon Express
Jason Hopkins, Business Development, Masten Space Systems
Trent M. Smith, NASA/KSC, Exploration Research and Technology Programs Directorate
Dr. Michael Roberts, Deputy Chief Scientist of Center for Advancement of Science in Space (CASIS)
Dale Ketcham, Chief of Strategic Alliances, Space Florida

Conference Center- Main Hall

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

5:45 PM

Day 2- Closing Remarks

Larry R. Ostarly, Senior Vice President AECOM, Kennedy Space Center- Chair, 44th Space Congress

Conference Center- Main Hall

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Astronaut Social With Former Space Shuttle and International Space Station Astronauts

Winston Scott, Senior VP, External Relations & Economic Development, FIT
Dr. Steve Robinson, Professor at UC Davis
Sam Durrance, Professor at FIT
Scott Altman, VP Operations at ASRC Federal Engineering and Aerospace Solutions
Dr. John-David (JD) Bartoe, Astrophysicist and a Space Shuttle astronaut

Exhibit Hall

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM