This page is under development, please check back soon for updates on SEARCDE
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Sunday, October 27th
7:30 AM

Breakfast

SEARCDE

Mori Hosseini Student Union Event Center -165 A/B/C

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

8:00 AM

Registration

SEARCDE

Mori Hosseini Student Union Event Center -165 A/B/C

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

8:30 AM

Plenary Talk III: Maia Martcheva: Modeling Zika

Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
Sirani K. M. Perera, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

9:40 AM

Invited Talk II: Robert Stephen Cantrell: Evolutionary Stability of Ideal Free Dispersal under Spatial Heterogeneity and Time Periodicity

Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Keshav R. Acharya, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

9:40 AM - 10:40 AM

11:00 AM

Parallel Sessions: Session 1

F. Drullion, Moderator, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
R. Mahawattege, University of Memphis
J. Ream, Florida State University

COAS 125

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 2

R. Adams, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
N. Fonseka, UNCG
A. Muthunayake, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

COAS 126

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 3

R. Dahal, Moderator, Coastal Carolina University
E. Hollifield, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Q. Zhang, UC Davis

COAS 128.1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 4

P. Feng, Moderator, Florida Gulf Coast University
K. Pokharel, Young Harris College
D. Wanduku, Georgia Southern University

COAS 205

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 5

S. Perera, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
L. Sega, Augusta University
X. Zhao, University of Notre Dame
A. Alzahrani, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

COAS 206

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 6

J. Hameed, Moderator, Florida Gulf Coast University
A. Stokolos, Georgia Southern University Emil Iacob, Georgia Southern University
P. Chhetri, Rose State College

COAS 207

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

SEARCDE

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

12:50 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 1

G. Spradin, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
J. Zhu, Georgia Southern University
R. Capuani, North Carolina State University
R. Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi

COAS 125

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 2

H. Rosu, Moderator, Potosi Institute of Scientific and Technological Research
M. Rubio, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
E. Harrell II, Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Charoenphon, University of Memphis

COAS 126

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 3

H. Khanal, Moderator, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
T. Nguyen, North Carolina State University
S. Ravindran, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
S. Seif, Florida Institute of Technology
H. Allison, Florida Institute of Technology

COAS 128.1

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 4

B. Khatri, Moderator, Alabama State University
R. Sharma, University of North Georgia
N. Udayanga, Florida International University
A. Hagverdiyev, Florida Institute of Technology
B. Khatri, Alabama State University

COAS 205

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 5

A. Stokolos, Moderator, Georgia Southern University
N. Mavinga, Swarthmore College
S. Subedi, Coastal Carolina University
M. Cho, University of Houston
N. Pathak, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda

COAS 206

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Parallel Sessions: Session 6

P. Chhetri, Moderator, Rose State College
D. Ramirez, Savannah State University
S. Gilmore, North Carolina State University
M. Awadalla, King Faisal University

COAS 207

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:15 PM

Closing Remarks: Keshav Acharya

Keshav R. Acharya, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Event Center -165 A/B/C

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM