Program Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Tuesday, February 27th
7:00 AM

Registration

Conference registration

Convention Center Lobby

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

7:30 AM

Conducting Rock Mass Rating for Tunnel Construction on Mars

Heidi D. Beemer, Chemical Defense Officer, U.S. Army
David Worrells, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Bermuda Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Spacecraft Navigation

Dr. Robert Bishop, Dean of Engineering at the University of South Florida

Antigua Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Opening Ceremony: National Anthem, Presentation of the Colors & Opening Remarks

Suzy Cunningham, 45th Space Congress Vice-Chair, Strategy & Integration Manager NASA Kennedy Space Center, Communications & Public Engagement
Presentation of the Colors - Patrick Air Force Base Color Guard
Martin McLellan, 45th Space Congress Chair, VP and General Manager for Civil Engineering Programs, ASRC Federal

Convention Center

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Keynote Presentation

Dr. George C. Nield, Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation, FAA

Convention Center

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Break

15 minutes

Convention Center Lobby

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Astronaut "First Great Steps"

Robert "Bob" Cabana, Moderator and Participant, Col USMC (Ret.), Astronaut (Fmr.), Director, NASA's John F. Kennedy Space Center
Bob Crippen, Captain, USN, (Ret.), NASA Astronaut (Fmr.), Retired
Dr. Ellen Ochoa, NASA Astronaut (Fmr.), 11th Director of the Johnson Space Center
Nicole Stott, Astronaut (Fmr.), Artist | Earthling
Winston Scott, USN (Ret), NASA Astronaut (Fmr.), and Senior Advisor to the President, Office of External Relations and Economic Development, FIT

Convention Center

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Exhibits

Visit and Network with our Sponsors!

Radisson Pavilion

10:00 AM - 6:30 PM

11:30 AM

Luncheon

Brigadier General Wayne Monteith, 45th Space Wing Commander

Convention Center

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Break

30 minutes

Convention Center Lobby

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

ISS Utilization/Providers

Lisa Colloredo, Moderator, Associate Manager, Commercial Crew Program, NASA/KSC
Benjamin "Benji" Reed, Director of Commercial Crew Mission Management, SpaceX
John P. Mulholland, Vice President and Program Manager - Commercial Crew Program, Boeing
John Roth, VP, Business Development, Sierra Nevada Corporation’s Space Systems
Frank DeMauro, Vice President and General Manager, Orbital ATK’s Advanced Programs Division
Gregory H. Johnson, President and Executive Director, CASIS

Convention Center

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Break

15 minutes

Conference Center Lobby

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

Multi-User Spaceport Programs

Thomas O. Engler, Moderator, Director, Center Planning and Development Directorate, NASA’s John F. Kennedy Space Center (KSC)
Colonel Walt Jackim, 45th Space Wing Vice Commander
Mark Bontrager, Vice President, Spaceport Operations, Space Florida
Scott Henderson, Orbital Launch Site Director, Blue Origin
Dr. Phillip T. Meade, Chief, Spaceport Management & Integration Division Spaceport Integration & Services Directorate NASA, Kennedy Space Center
Ricky Lim, Sr. Director of Mission & Launch Operations Space Exploration Technologies, SpaceX

Convention Center

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Closing Remarks

Martin McLellan, 45th Space Congress Chair, VP and General Manager for Civil Engineering Programs, ASRC Federal

Convention Center

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Astronaut Meet & Greet

Robert (Bob) Cabana, STS-88, STS-65, STS-41, STS-53
Scott D. Altman, STS-125, STS-109, STS-106, STS-90
Greg H. Johnson, STS-134, STS-123
Andrew Allen, STS-46, STS-62, STS-75

Radisson Pavilion

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM