Program under development. Please check back frequently.

<= Click to view Tuesday, February 27 --------------- Click to view Thursday, March 1 =>

Program Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Wednesday, February 28th
7:00 AM

Registration

Conference registration

Conference Center- Lobby

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

7:30 AM

Integrating Unmanned Aircraft Systems into the National Airspace System

Dr. Richard Stansbury
Dr. John Robbins, Co-Presenter

Bermuda Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Spacecraft Radiation Shielding by a Dispersed Magnetic Field Array

Dr. David Chesny

Antigua Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

9:00 AM

International Exploration Programs

Joel Montalbano, Moderator
Kathy Laurini, NASA, Senior Advisor, Exploration and Space Operations
Pierre Jean, Director, Space Exploration Strategic Planning
Vincenzo Giorgio, VP Institutional Marketing & Sales, Thales Alenia Space Italia S.p.A.
Kim Ellis, Director, Earth Space Technology Pty Ltd
Tracy Gill, NASA/KSC Technology Strategy Manager

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:00 AM

Exhibits

Visit and Network with our Sponsors!

Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

10:30 AM

Break

15 minutes

Conference Center- Lobby

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

NASA Exploration

Mike Bolger, Participant and Moderator
Jules Schneider, Sr. Manager, Orion Assembly, Integration & Production
Dennis Andrucyk, Deputy Associate Administrator, NASA's Science Mission Directorate (SMD)
Bill Hill, Deputy Associate Administrator for Exploration Systems Development, NASA Headquarters Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Luncheon - Investment Overview

Carissa Bryce Christensen, CEO of Bryce Space and Technology, LLC

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Break

30 minutes

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Innovation Programs

Carolyn Mizell, Moderator
Kira A. Blackwell, NASA iTech Program Executive
Jose Ocasio-Christian, Chief Executive Officer for Caelus Partners
Colonel Burton Catledge, 45th Space Wing, Operations Group Commander
Justin Kugler, Business Development Engineer, Made in Space, Inc.
Jeffrey D. Smith Ph.D., Chief, Science and Technology Projects Division NASA Kennedy Space Center (KSC)

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Break

15 minutes

Conference Center- Lobby

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Space Transportation Innovation

Janet Karika, Moderator
Scott Wierzbanowski, DARPA, Tactical Technology Office, Program Manager

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Day 2 - Closing Remarks

Martin McLellan, 45th Space Congress Chair

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

5:30 PM - 5:35 PM

5:35 PM

Reception

Cash bar

Exhibit Hall

5:35 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Evening Banquet

Maj Gen Charles Bolden, Jr. USMC, Retired, Fmr. NASA Astronaut and NASA Administrator

Main Ballroom, Conference Center

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM