Program Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, March 1st
7:00 AM

Registration

Conference registration

Convention Center Lobby

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

7:30 AM

Design Project Spotlight: NASA Vehicle Assembly Building High Bay 3 Platform Modifications The Next Great Steps

James Balmer, Structural Engineer
Alice Schultz, Co-Presenter, AIA, NCARB, CPMP, LEED AP BD+C, Architect

Bermuda Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Progress and Future Development toward a UAT ADS-B Transmitter for Space Operations

Richard Stansbury Ph.D., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Antigua Room

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

9:00 AM

University Innovation Programs

Michael R. Bowers, Moderator, Professor of Entrepreneurship and founding Director, Center for Entrepreneurship, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Peter McAlindon, Ph.D., CEO, Blue Orb Inc.
Brian Kaplinger, Deputy Director, Buzz Aldrin Space Institute, Florida Institute of Technology
Ramon (Ray) Lugo, Director, UCF’s Florida Space Institute

Convention Center

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:00 AM

Exhibits

Visit and Network with our Sponsors!

Radisson Pavilion

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

10:30 AM

Break

15 minutes

Convention Center Lobby

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Hi-Tech Workforce

Frank DiBello, Moderator, President and CEO, Space Florida
Lynda Weatherman, President & CEO, Economic Development Commisson Florida's Space Coast
Marci Murphy, President, CareerSource Brevard
Kai Schmidt, HR Director, OneWeb Satellites
Joe Mayer, Director of Government Relations, Lockheed Martin

Convention Center

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Luncheon - Transformational Space Legislation

Dale Ketcham, Moderator, Chief of Strategic Alliances, Space Florida
Congressman Bill Posey, Representing Florida's 8th District
Tom Duncan, Aerospace and Spaceport Programs Manage, FDOT

Convention Center

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

45th Space Congress Closing Remarks

Martin McLellan, 45th Space Congress, Chair, VP and General Manager for Civil Engineering Programs, ASRC Federal

Convention Center

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM