Presentations/Abstracts

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Tuesday, January 28th
11:00 AM

A Geospatial PDF Map of Low-Stress Bicycling Routes to/from ERAU

Jason P. Aufdenberg, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Adaptable Clean Energy Laboratory

Joao Marcelo Rocha Belmonte, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Marc D. Compere, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Embry-Riddle Beekeeping Club

Clark Howard

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

ERAU EcoCAR

Sam Victor
Robert Consolo

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Food Recovery Network

Alexis Smith

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Human Factors & Going Green: Study Abroad on Sustainability and Transportation

Barbara Chaparro
Alex Chaparro
christina frederick

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Project HOME: Hydroponic Operations for Mars Exploration

Nick M. McGuire, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ruben Rosa Polonia Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univerity
Deanna DeMattio, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Residential Thermal Storage and Cooling

Joao Marcelo Rocha Belmonte, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jacob Anderson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Andrew Clarke
Daphne Forester, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Bianca Hardtke, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Josh Hartman
Marc D. Compere, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Solar District Cup Competition

Qi Jiang, ERAU
Kristen A. Holman
Benjamin F. Aulenbab, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adi Alharbi, ERAU
Chenge Liu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Solar Powered Parking Lot Lights

Jordyn Taylor

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Sustainability ideas for Embry-Riddle

Sophia Gustely, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Justin Hoprich, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Elias Saliba, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Sustainability Issues and Challenges in Aviation

Maria Gabriela Kaselow Salas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Sunder Raghavan

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

The Tree Initiative

Bryce Cole, President of the Tree Initiative, ERAU

Student Union Event Center, Room 165A

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Tree Committee

Jason Maldonado, Facilities

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Use of Low CO2 Concrete

John Beauvais

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

11:15 AM

Engineering and Sustainable Development: Can we get there from Here?

Jeff R. Brown, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

11:35 AM

Recovering from Industrial Overshoot: Thermal Removal of Atmospheric CO2

Ted von Hippel, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Sandra Boetcher, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Matthew Traum, University of Florida
Farshid Azadian 6221460, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
William MacKunis, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach

11:35 AM - 11:55 AM

11:55 AM

Past & Future of sustainability on campus from a students perspective

Alexis Smith

11:55 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Sustainable Pedagogy

Rachel Silverman, ERAU- DB
Jeff Brown, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Taylor Mitchell, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Sodexo Better Tomorrow Plan

Torrie Smith
Sodexo

12:30 PM - 2:15 PM

WFF Facility Services- 5 min Round Table

Vickie Faber

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM

2:30 PM

Experimental Constraints on Ocean Wave Erosion of Icebergs and Glaciers

Adriana Formby Fernande

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Reverse Osmosis; addressing freshwater shortage with sustainable desalination

Jessica Savage

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM