Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1994
Thursday, April 28th
8:30 AM

Panel Session III- Dividends on Earth From Space: An Overview of the Products and Services Produced Here on Earth Through the Application of Space-Derived Technology

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Luncheon

Charles A. Horner, Commander in Chief, U.S. Space Command

Holiday Inn, Manatee Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Closed Loop Systems

Charles D. Quincy, NASA, Kennedy Space Center
Susan A. McBrearty, EG&G, Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Electrolytic Oxygen Enrichment Using Supernoxide Ion in a Solid Polymer Membrane Electrolyte

Clovis A. Linkous, Photovoltaics and Advanced Technology Division Florida Solar Energy Center Cape Canaveral, Florida
Ali T. Raissi, Photovoltaics and Advanced Technology Division Florida Solar Energy Center Cape Canaveral, Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Ergonomic Considerations in Launch Vehicle Design and Processing for Operational Efficiency

Mark D. Heileman, Rockwell International Corporation Space Systems Division Florida Operations at Kennedy Space Center
Pamela McCauley-Bell, University of Central Florida Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Science Orlando, Florida

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - History of the First NASA Contract with Russia

Barbara D. Connelly-Fratzke, NASA Headquarters, Office of Space Systems Development

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-A - Space Policy and Social Ethics

Harold S. Issen, Lockheed Space Operations Company, Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Atlantis/ Discovery Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - A Combined Probabilistic and Expert System Approach for Assigning Repair Start-Times at the NASA Shuttle Logistics Depot

J. V. Bullington, Advanced Programs Engrs., Space Systems Division, Rockwell International Corp.
J. C. Winkler, Advanced Programs Engrs., Space Systems Division, Rockwell International Corp.
S. Khajenoori, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
D. G. Linton, Elec. & Comp. Engr. Dept., University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
G. Herbert, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
E. Litumbe, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Automated Mainframe Data Collection in a Network Environment

David L. Gross, Computer Engineer Analex Space Systems, Inc. NASA Kennedy Space Center

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Florida/ NASA-KSC Technology Transfer Partnership

Frank Kinney, Technological Research and Development Authority (TRDA)

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Launch Site Computer Simulation and Its Application to Process

Michael D. Sham, Lockheed Space Operations Company
Andrew J. Siprelle, Siprelle Associates

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Robotic System for the Servicing of the Orbiter Thermal Protection System

T. Graham, Kennedy Space Center
R. Bennett, Kennedy Space Center
K. Dowling, Carnegic Mellon University
D. Manoucheri, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Kennedy Space Center
C. Cowan, SRI International, Menlo, CA
E. Cooper, NASA, Langley Research Center, VA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space Technology Benefits Life on Earth

Jay K. Hennig

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-B - Space Tourism: A Flight of Fantasy or The Next Major Space Product?

Barbara A. Stone, Office of Advanced Concepts and Technology National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington, DC, USA

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Columbia/ Enterprise Rooms

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Controlled Ecological Life Support System Monitor and Control System

Jan Krauskopf, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Alan Drysdale, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Dave Hendricks, McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Earth Dividends From the Development of Space Vehicle Robotics: Technologies and Techniques

Margaret M. Clarke, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA
David L. Gerhardt, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA
Joseph M. Hansen, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA
Thomas S. Lindsey, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA
Suzanne M. Hodge, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA
David Manouchehri, Rockwell Space Systems Division, Downey, CA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - On-Orbit Infrastructure Requirements for a Reusable Solar Electric Orbital Transfer Vehicle

E. C. Cady, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
K. E. Dayton, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
T. M. Miller, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - Reaction Control System Propellant Trade Study: An Application of the Analytic Hierarchy Process

Mark D. Heileman, Rockwell International Corporation Space Systems Division Florida Operations at Kennedy Space Center
J. V. Bullington, Rockwell International Corporation Space Systems Division Florida Operations at Kennedy Space Center
Michael Mullens, University of Central Florida Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Science Orlando, Florida

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Paper Session III-C - The Horizon Mission Methodology- Work in Progress

John L. Anderson, NASA

Holiday Inn, Manatee Rooms A & B

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Space Congress Reception

Canaveral Council of Technical Societies

Holiday Inn

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

7:00 PM

Meet The Astronauts

Robert L. Crippen, NASA, John F. Kennedy Space Center, FL

Howard Johnson Plaza-Hotel, Challenger Main Ballroom

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM