Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Monday, October 24th
7:00 AM

Hotel Shuttle/Uber/Taxi to Campus

NTAS / Hotels

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Registration

NTAS

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610)

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Welcome

Lon Moeller, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alan Stolzer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Building #610) RM 165 B/C

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

9:10 AM

Industry Panel - Workplace Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DE&I) Revolution: From Talk to Collective Action

Samantha Bowyer, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Efry Ayala-Johnson, United Airlines
Stephanie Kenyon, Women in Aviation
Andrea Leehan, Airbus
Kevin Williams, American Airlines

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Building #610) RM 165 B/C

9:10 AM - 10:25 AM

10:25 AM

Break - Coffee service sponsored by Airbus

Airbus

10:25 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Session 1A - Insights & Solutions to the Pilot Shortage

Kenneth Byrnes, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Geoff Murray, Oliver Wyman
Paul Ryder, Airline Pilots Association, Intl.
Todd Lisak, Airline Pilots Association, Intl.
James Birdsong, Auburn University
Kurt Reesman, Auburn University

165 E

10:40 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 1B - Technology in Education & Training

Scott Winter, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lana Laskey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Joseph Keebler, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cassandra Domingo, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nicholas Nieves, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Robert Thomas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Karen Johnson, Southern Illinois University
Martin Hebel, Southern Illinois University

165 F

10:40 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 1C - Mental Health & Fatigue in the Aviation Industry

Frank Ayers, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jason T. Lorenzon, Kent State University
Diana Semilia, Kent State University
Daniel Adjekum, University of North Dakota
Julius Keller, Purdue University
Flavio Mendonca, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

165 B/C

10:40 AM - 12:10 PM

12:10 PM

Break

Airbus

12:10 PM - 12:20 PM

12:20 PM

Lunch with Keynote - Jo Damato

Jo Damato, NBAA

165 A/D

12:20 PM - 1:35 PM

1:35 PM

Break

Airbus

1:35 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Session 2A - AR, VR, & Weather Simulation – Advances in Training

Lana Laskey, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Parker W. Northrup, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Heather H. Marriott, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stacey L. McIntire, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Hong Zhan, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Robert L. Thomas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Gary A. Carter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nicholas A. Nieves, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Thomas D. Barcza, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Christopher Johnson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

165 E

1:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 2B - Achieving Aviation Sustainability: Operations, Design, & Training

Tyler Spence, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Peter O'Reilly, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Maria Petrescu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Fabricio Sulzbacher, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Diogo Coutinho, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Juan Merkt, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Philip Adrian, MPS

165 F

1:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 2C - Insights into DEI in the Aviation Industry

Samantha Bowyer, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jason T. Lorenzon, Kent State University
Debra T. Bourdeau, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Beverly Wood, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Irene Miller, Southern Illinois University
Timm Bliss, Oklahoma State University
Daniel Scalese, University of Southern California
Thomas Anthony, University of Southern California
Michael Vinh Nguyen, University of Southern California

165 B.C

1:45 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Break

Airbus

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Industry Panel - Women’s Leadership: Working Towards Closing the Gender Equality Gap

Michele Halleran, Moderator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Dawn Cook, Delta Airlines & Female Aviators Sticking Together
Jo Damato, National Business Aviation Association
Makeda Dawson, Republic Airways & Sisters of the Skies
Raquel Villagomez, Airbus

165 B/C

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Hotel Shuttle/Uber/Taxi to Hotels

NTAS / Hotels

5:15 PM - 6:00 PM