Quick navigation links: 
Tuesday Wednesday Papers / Presentations 2019 Conference Home

The STM conference takes place at the 
Bass Lecture Hall, LBJ School of Public Affairs
2315 Red River Street
Austin, TX 78712
The Bass Hall is located on the basement level
Map it

Stream the live conference sessions

Tuesday's Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Tuesday, February 26th
7:45 AM

Registration and Credential Pickup

STM

Bass Auditorium

7:45 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Welcome

Robert Chesney, Dean; Strauss Center for International and Security Law
Moriba Jah, University of Texas at Austin (Conference Chair)
Diane Howard, University of Texas at Austin (Conference Chair)

Bass Auditorium

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Keynote Talk: Captain Joe DePete

Joe DePete, President; Air Line Pilots Association

Bass Auditorium

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

NAS Integration Part 1: Getting There and Back

Ruth Stillwell, Moderator, Aerospace Policy Solutions LLC
Stephen Browning, Airline Pilots Association
Sven Kaltenhaeuser, DLR
Janet Tinoco, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University College of Business
Catherine Bolczak, Mitre
Elliott Porterfeld, ACTA

Bass Auditorium

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Break

STM

Bass Auditorium

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

NAS Integration Part 2: Suborbital and High Altitude Research

Ruth Stilwell, Moderator, Aerospace Policy Solutions LLC
Christopher Hays, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University College of Aviation
Frank Morlang, DLR
Jennifer Gentry, Mitre
Pedro Llanos, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University College of Aviation

Bass Auditorium

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Lunch

STM

Bass Auditorium

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Afternoon keynote: Kevin O'Connell

Kevin O’Connell, Director; Office of Space Commerce, Department of Commerce

Bass Auditorium

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Orbital Coordination: Part 1

Vishnuu Mallik, Moderator
Jennie Wolfgang, University of Texas Austin
Roberto Furfaro, University of Arizona
Justin Spurbeck, University of Texas Austin
Mark Skinner, Aerospace Corp
Hinmangshu Kalita, University of Arizona

Bass Auditorium

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Break

STM

Bass Auditorium

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Orbital Coordination: Part 2

Vishnuu Mallik, Moderator
Philip Cunio, ExoAnalytic Solutions
Brien Flewelling, ExoAnalytic Solutions
Aman Chandra, University of Arizona
Jekan Thanga, University of Arizona
Matt Hedjuk, Astorum Consulting LLC

Bass Auditorium

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Break

STM

Bass Auditorium

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Late afternoon Keynote: Eric Stallmer

Eric Stallmer, President; Commercial Spaceflight Federation

Bass Auditorium

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM