Conference Quick Links
Day 1 Day 2
Blog Posts Posters Awards
Registration Donations

Note that video recordings for Panel 12 are currently available and should be watched prior to the start of the panel. Panel time will be used for discussion and debate. Please find the panel recordings here: https://commons.erau.edu/genocide-conference/2020/day-2/8/ 

Program Day 1 - all times are in EST (UTC - 4)

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Saturday, September 26th
9:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Elisabeth Hope Murray, President, International Network of Genocide Scholars
Karen Gaines, Dean, College of Arts and Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Rachel McGinnis, Peace and Conflict Studies, RIT-K

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Panel 1 - The Shoah: Perspectives and Persons

Ümit Kurt, Chair, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
Anne Berg, University of Pennsylvania
Liat Steir-Livny, Sapir Academic College and the Open University
Sharon Kangisser Cohen, Yad Vashem

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Panel 2 - Killing Fields and Nigeria: Past, Present and Philosophy

Dirk Moses, Chair, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Olusegun Adeyeri
Ngozika Anthonia Obi-Ani, University of Nigeria, Nsukka
Jean-Philippe Belleau, University of Massachusetts-Boston

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Panel 3 - Political Ideologies and Political Identities in Post-Atrocity Transitions - Rescheduled for 10.45 - 12.15 on 3 October

Christian Gudehus, Chair, Institute for International Lawof Peace and Armed Conflict, Ruhr-Universiy Bochum
Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich
Jonathan Leader Maynard, King's College London
Willa Rae Witherow-Culpepper, Rutgers University

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Panel 4 - Ungendering and Reframing Sexual Violence and Mass Atrocities in the Balkans

Elisabeth Anstett, Chair, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Rachel McGinnis, Director, Peace and Conflict Program, RIT-K
Abit Hoxha, University of Agder

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Panel 5 - Culture and the Child in Genocide

Elisabeth Hope Murray, Chair, President, International Network of Genocide Scholars
Ruth Amir, Yezreel Valley College
Tom Lawson, Northumbria University
Carolyn Rubavathy, Lady Doak College, Madurai

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch

INOGS

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Panel 6 - Collective Reburial in Post-Genocide and Mass-Violence Contexts: Collectively Reshaping Mass Death and Its Aftermath

Elisabeth Hope Murray, Chair, President, International Network of Genocide Scholars
Elisabeth Anstett, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Clara Duterme, Aix-Marseille Université, ADES
Laura Panizo, CONICET, Argentina
Galia Valtchinova, Université de Toulouse II Jean-Jaurès

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Panel 7 - Hate Speech and Hate Practices

Rachel McGinnis, Chair, RIT-K
Mark Celinscak, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Carole Hodge, formerly at University of Glasgow
Hyokyung Jung, University of Auckland

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Panel 8 - Characteristics of Genocide: Contestation, Migration and the Rohingya

Umit Kurt, Chair, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
Khushboo Chauhan, Christ Academy Institute of Law
Sagarika Naik, Ph. D. Candidate, University of Geneva

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Roundtable 1: Genocide Scholarship: Publishing and the Future of Genocide Research

Raz Segal, Chair, Stockton University
Christian Gudehus, Institute for International Lawof Peace and Armed Conflict, Ruhr-Universiy Bochum
Susanne Knittel, Utrecht University
Elisabeth Hope Murray, President, International Network of Genocide Scholars
Joanne Pettitt, University of Kent
Sharon Kangisser Cohen, Yad Vashem Studies
Henry Theriault, Worcester State University
Dirk Moses, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM