Conference Quick Links
Day 1 Day 2
Blog Posts Posters Awards
Registration Donations

Note that the time for panel 12 will be used for discussion and debate; it is expected that the video recordings of paper presentations be viewed prior to the panel. Please see links to the videos under the panel abstract

Program Day 2 - all times are in EST (UTC - 4)

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Saturday, October 3rd
9:00 AM

Panel 09 - Genocide in the Ottoman Empire

Amy Grubb, Chair, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Asya Darbinyan, Clark University
Ümit Kurt, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
Anahit Khosroeva, Institute of History, Armenian National Academy of Sciences, and North Park University

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel 10 - Culture, Truth and Reconciliation?

Mohamed Adhikari, Chair, University of Cape Town
Lesley-Ann Daniels, Institut Barcelona d'Estudis Internacionals
Bjorn Krondorfer, Martin-Springer Institute, Northern Arizona University
Nompilo Ndlovu, University of Cape Town
Khushboo Chauhan, Christ Academy Institute of Law, Bengaluru, India

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel 11 - Rethinking Remebrance, and Reluctance

Diane Maye, Chair, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Giorgia Dona, University of East London
Kerri Malloy, Humboldt State University
Eyal Mayroz, University of Sydney

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Panel 3 (rescheduled) - Political Ideologies and Political Identities in Post-Atrocity Transitions

Rachel McGinnis, Chair, Chair, RIT-K
Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich
Jonathan Leader Maynard, King's College London
Willa Rae Witherow-Culpepper, Rutgers University

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Panel 12 - Outlawing the Truth: Memory Laws and State Violence in the United States, Poland, and Israel/Palestine

Raz Segal, Chair, Stockton University
Nadera Shalhoub-Kevorkian, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Anat Plocker, Stockton University
Barry Trachtenberg, Wake Forest University

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Panel 13 - Guatemala and the Possibility of Prevention

Elisabeth Anstett, Chair, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Roddy Brett, University of Bristol
Marcia Esparza, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Stephen Capobianco, Institute for Genocide and Mass Atrocity Prevention, Binghamton University

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Lunch

INOGS

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Roundtable 2: The Changing Landscape of Studying Perpetrators in Rwanda

Timothy Williams, Chair, Bundeswehr University Munich
Sara Brown, Center for Holocaust, Human Rights & Genocide Education
Erin Jessee, LKAS Research Fellow in History, University of Glasgow
Omar McDoom, Department of Government, London School of Economics

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Panel 14 - US Holocaust Memorial Museum: Inquiries and Initiatives

Elisabeth Hope Murray, Chair, President, International Network of Genocide Scholars
Iliriana Lira Blakaj, USHMM Contractor and Lead Researcher and Coordinator, Balkans and UK
Noemi Szekely-Popescu, Program Manager
Janos Desi, USHMM Contractor and Journalist

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Panel 15 - Sexual Violence in Mass Atrocity

Rachel McGinnis, Chair, RIT-K
Iuliia Anosova, CSO "La Strada-Ukraine"
Raya Morag, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Christi Yoder, Gratz College

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM