2020 Conference Agenda information is available by clicking the links below:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

Monday's Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Monday, March 2nd
7:15 AM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from Hotels to ERAU

Conference Participants

Conference Hotels to ERAU

7:15 AM - 7:45 AM

Registration

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165

7:15 AM - 7:45 AM

7:45 AM

Welcome

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 1A - Flight Training

Robert L. Thomas Ph.D., Moderator: Assistant Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Samantha Harrison, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Samuel M. Vance Ph.D., Presenter: Oklahoma State University - Main Campus
Adeel Khalid Ph.D., Presenter: Kennesaw State University
Ronald W. Bishop, Presenter: Central Queensland University, Australia
Austin T. Walden Ph.D., Presenter: Kansas State University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 1B - UAS: Industry Perspectives

John M. Robbins Ph.D., Moderator: Associate Professor of Aeronautical Science & UAS Program Coordinator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Darshan Divakaran, Presenter: Aerospace Arizona Association
Jason T. Lorenzon J.D., Presenter: Kent State University
Andreas Wesemann Ph.D., Presenter: Utah State University
Brent A. Terwilliger Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 2A - Aviation Safety Management Systems

Bob Joyce, Moderator: Director of Aviation Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Flavio Coimbra Mendonca Ph.D., Presenter: Purdue University
Joseph Moore, Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
Carolina Anderson Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Julius Keller Ph.D., Presenter: Purdue University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 2B - Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality/Mixed Reality in Aviation Training

Lana Laskey M.S., Moderator: Assistant Professor of Spaceflight Operations & Program Coordinator for the B.S. in Spaceflight Operations, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stephanie G. Fussell, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
David L. Jones, Presenter: Quantified Design Solutions, LLC
Christopher J. Lee M.S., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lori Brown FRAeS, MSc, HFAvn, Presenter: Western Michigan University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Break — Sponsored by Marathon Aviation

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610)

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Session 3 - Pilot Supply - Addressing the Needs: Diversifying the Industry

Michael E. Wiggins Ed.D., Moderator: Dept. Chair & Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Debra Henneberry Ed.D., Presenter: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
Katie S. Kirkpatrick, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Paul Ryder, Presenter: Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA)

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B - F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Introduction of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University President

Alan J. Stolzer Ph.D., FRAeS, Dean - College of Aviation & Professor of Doctoral Studies, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 A/D

12:30 PM - 12:35 PM

12:35 PM

Conference Welcome & Introduction of Keynote Speaker

P. Barry Butler Ph.D., President, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 A/D

12:35 PM - 12:45 PM

12:45 PM

Lunch Keynote Speaker — Automation & Other Stuff

Bruce Landsberg, Vice Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 A/D

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Session 4 - Diversity in Aviation

David Keck M.Div., Ph.D., Moderator: Chaplain & Adjunct Faculty, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Linda M. Pittenger D.Mgt, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jiyeon Song, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B - F

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Break

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

Panel: Supporting Diversity in the Aviation Industry

Michele Halleran
Tomica Adams, Panelist: Organization of Black Aerospace Professionals (OBAP)
Nancy Shane Hocking Ph.D., Panelist: JetBlue
Kirsten Kasper M.S., Panelist: Florida NextGen Program
Isaac Martinez Ed.D., Panelist: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Martin Rottler M.S., Panelist: Envoy Air
Laura Spolar, Panelist: United Airlines

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B - F

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Cocktail & Networking Reception

Conference Participants

Jim W. Henderson Administration & Welcome Center (Bldg. #602)

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from ERAU to Hotels

Conference Participants

Jim W. Henderson Administration & Welcome Center (Bldg. #602)

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM