2020 Conference Agenda information is available by clicking the links below:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

Wednesday's Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Wednesday, March 4th
7:15 AM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from Hotels to ERAU

Conference Participants

Conference Hotels to ERAU

7:15 AM - 7:45 AM

7:45 AM

Welcome

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Morning Keynote Speaker

Ed Onwe, Vice President & General Manager - Commercial Airframe and Engineering Services, VT San Antonio Aerospace, Inc.

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 A/D

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 9A - Aviation Maintenance & Technical Training

Kristen Hammer, Moderator: Instructor / Repair Station Chief Inspector, Aviation Maintenance Science Dept., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Gail Y. Rouscher Ph.D., Presenter: Western Michigan University
Stephanie Douglas Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Karen J. Johnson, Presenter: Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Bettina M. Mrusek Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
James Sulton Ed.D., Invited to Present: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 9B - The Changing Landscape of Flight Training

Samantha Harrison, Moderator: Assistant Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alan Orr M.A., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jason P. Kring, Invited to Present: Fort Hill Group
Patricia Bockelman Ph.D., Invited to Present: University of Central Florida
Joaquim Pedro de Albuquerque d'Orey, Presenter: Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul
Autumn C. Alderdice M.S., Presenter: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – rooms 165 E/F

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 10A - Air Traffic Management

Gregory "Sid" McGuirk M.A., J.D., L.L.M., Moderator: Chair, Applied Aviation Sciences Department, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Andrew R. Dattel Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jennah C. Perry M.A.S., Invited to Present: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Taylor Rogers, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Mykyta Zhyla, Invited to Present: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kristine M. Kiernan Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 10B - STEM Education: Supporting the Next Generation of Aviation Professionals

Carolina Anderson Ph.D., Moderator: Associate Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Bettina M. Mrusek Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Seth Konadu Awuah, Invited to Present: Young Aviators Ghana
Borvorn Kasemtanakul, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Owen D. Bruce, Presenter: Federal Aviation Administration
Marisa D. Aguiar M.S., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Lunch

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610) – rooms 165 A & D

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

1:15 PM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from ERAU to Hotels

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

1:15 PM - 1:45 PM