2020 Conference Agenda information is available by clicking the links below:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

Tuesday's Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Tuesday, March 3rd
7:15 AM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from Hotels to ERAU

Conference Participants

Conference Hotels to ERAU

7:15 AM - 7:45 AM

7:45 AM

Welcome

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Morning Keynote Speaker — Together, We Thrive!

Donnie Cochran, Captain, Enhance Performance Consulting, Inc.

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610) – rooms 165 B - F

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Break

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 5A - Professionalism & Leadership in Aviation

Kim O. Chambers Ph.D., Moderator: Associate Director - Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stephanie Douglas Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Patti J. Clark Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Carlos Guillem, Invited to Present: Northcentral University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 5B - Innovations in Collegiate Aviation

Nicola O'Toole, Moderator: Assistant Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Austin T. Walden Ph.D., Presenter: Kansas State University
Peter Matthew Dittmer Ed.D., Presenter: Central Washington University
Kristine M. Kiernan Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Meredith Carroll Ph.D., Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 6A - Urban Air Mobility

Scott Winter Ph.D., Moderator: Assistant Professor of Graduate Studies in the School of Graduate Studies, College of Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Trong Van Nguyen, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Rocio Frej Vitalle, Invited to Present: University of South Florida
Mustafa Akbas Ph.D., Invited to Present: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Darshan Divakaran, Presenter: Aerospace Arizona Association

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 6B - Aviation Safety Management Systems

Rene Clemens, Moderator: Assistant Chief Flight Instructor, Flight Training Dept., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Rahim Agha, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Andrew Nakushian, Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne
Joe Childs D.B.A., Invited to Present: Southeastern University - Lakeland
Shlok Misra, Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch Keynote Speaker — Urban Air Mobility, a Rapidly Forming Ecosystem

Antonio Campello Ph.D., President & CEO, EmbraerX

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610) – rooms 165 A & D

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

1:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 7A - Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality/Mixed Reality in Aviation Training

Trevor Goodwin, Moderator: XR Lab Manager, College of Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Austin T. Walden Ph.D., Presenter: Kansas State University
David L. Jones, Invited to Present: Quantified Design Solutions, LLC
Chang-Geun Oh Ph.D., Presenter: Kent State University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 7B - UAS - Operational Applications

Kevin Adkins Ph.D., FRAeS, Moderator: Associate Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Summer Rebensky M.S., Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology
Michael Plotnikov Ph.D., Presenter: University of Massachusetts Amherst
Samuel M. Vance Ph.D., Presenter: Oklahoma State University

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 8A - Technology in Aviation

Robert L. Thomas Ph.D., Moderator: Assistant Professor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Chelsea A. LeNoble Ph.D., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Deepon Roy, Presenter: SRM University - Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Meredith Carroll Ph.D., Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 B/C

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions: Session 8B - Pilot Supply

Kenneth P. Byrnes Ph.D., Moderator: Asst. Dean & Flight Chairman - College of Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Tomas C. Scott, Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology
Joe Clark M.A.S., Presenter: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Rian Mehta Ph.D., Presenter: Florida Institute of Technology - Melbourne

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (Bldg #610) – Rooms 165 E/F

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Break

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Developing Solutions for the Aviation Industry Challenges: A Group Collaboration

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610) – rooms 165 B - F

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Hotel Shuttles/Uber/Taxi from ERAU to Hotels

Conference Participants

Mori Hosseini Student Union Events Center (bldg #610)

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM