View the daily program Agenda for: 
Saturday -- Sunday -- Monday -- Tuesday -- Workshops-- Technical Papers

Download the Agenda Summary PDF

Donna Riley

Nicole Stott

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Monday, March 5th
7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

ASEE SE

Atlantic Room

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Division Meeting

ASEE SE

Atlantic Room

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:00 AM

Registration

ASEE SE

The Shores Resort & Spa - Central Lobby

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

8:40 AM

Welcome A: Site Coordinator’s Welcome & Acknowledgements

Lulu Sun, ASEE SE Conference Site Coordinator, Associate Professor of Engineering Fundamentals, College of Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Richard Petty Ballroom

8:40 AM - 8:45 AM

Welcome B: Host Institution Welcome, Dr. Mirmirani

Maj Mirmirani, Interim Senior VP of Academic Affairs and Research Dean, College of Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Richard Petty Ballroom

8:40 AM

Welcome C: Host Institution Welcome, Dr. Butler

P. Barry Butler, President, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Richard Petty Ballroom

8:40 AM

8:45 AM

Keynote Address: Donna Riley

Donna Riley Ph.D., Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education and Professor of Engineering Education at Purdue University

Richard Petty

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM

Student Poster Session Setup

ASEE SE

River Room on the Rooftop

8:45 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Student Poster Session

ASEE SE

River Room on the Rooftop

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

9:45 AM

Break

ASEE SE

River Room on the Rooftop

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Technical Session I

ASEE SE

Bill France A,B,C; Richard Petty, Dolphin, Coastal Atlantic

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

12:15 PM

Luncheon

ASEE SE

Atlantic Room

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

12:45 PM

Engineering Education and the NAE Grand Challenges

Louis A. Martin-Vegas Ph.D., North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Atlantic Room

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Thomas C. Evans Engineering Education Paper Award Engineering Students' Epistemic Cognition in the Context of Problem Solving

Courtney Faber Ph.D., Research Assistant Professor and Lecturer Cook Grand Challenge Engineering Honors Program Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering University of Tennessee,

Atlantic Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Technical Session II

ASEE SE

Bill France A,B,C; Richard Petty, Dolphin, Coastal Atlantic

1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

3:05 PM

Break

ASEE SE

River Room on the Rooftop

3:05 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Technical Session III

ASEE SE

Bill France A,B,C; Richard Petty, Dolphin, Coastal Atlantic

3:45 PM - 5:05 PM

6:30 PM

Dinner and Awards Banquet

ASEE SE

Atlantic Room

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote Address: Nicole Stott

Nicole Stott, Artist ~ Astronaut ~ Earthling

Atlantic Room

7:00 PM