View the daily program Agenda for: 
Saturday -- Sunday -- Monday -- Tuesday -- Workshops-- Technical Papers

Download the Agenda Summary PDF

Technical Sessions

Listed here are the Technical Sessions. Scroll down below to view each paper as it corresponds to its session.

Monday, March 5 10:00-11:20 Technical Session 1

  • T1-A: Mechanical Engineering I - Bill France A
  • T1-B: K-12 I - Bill France B
  • T1-C: Administrative I - Bill France C
  • T1-D: Instructional I - Richard Petty
  • T1-E: Electrical Engineering I - Dolphin
  • T1-F: Computer Engineering I - Coastal

Monday, March 5 1:45-3:05 Technical Session 2

  • T2-A: Mechanical Engineering II - Bill France A
  • T2-B: K-12 II - Bill France B
  • T2-C: Administrative II - Bill France C
  • T2-D: Instructional II - Richard Petty
  • T2-E: Electrical Engineering II - Dolphin
  • T2-F: Computer Engineering II and Software Engineering - Coastal

Monday, March 5 3:45-5:05 Technical Session 3

  • T3-A: Mechanical Engineering III - Bill France A
  • T3-B: K-12 III - Bill France B
  • T3-C: Professional Skills I - Bill France C
  • T3-D: Civil Engineering I - Richard Petty
  • T3-E: Industrial, Bio-, and Chemical Engineering - Dolphin
  • T3-F: Engineering Technology and Engineering Design / Graphics - Coastal

Tuesday, March 6 8:40-10:00 Technical Session 4

  • T4-A: Mechanical Engineering IV - Bill France A
  • T4-B: Research I - Bill France B
  • T4-C: Administration III - Bill France C
  • T4-D: Instructional III - Richard Petty

Tuesday, March 6 10:20-11:40 Technical Session 5

  • T5-A: Mechanical Engineering V and Professional Skills III - Bill France A
  • T5-B: Research II - Bill France B
  • T5-C: Professional Skills II - Bill France C
  • T5-D: Civil Engineering II - Richard Petty
Session Papers

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Monday, March 6th
8:40 AM

T4-C: US-Germany Collaboration in Materials for Extreme Environments: Developing an International Research Pathway towards Creating Global Engineers for the Future

Debraliz Isaac Aragones, University of Central Florida
Lin Rossmann, University of Central Florida
Estefania Bohorquez, University of Central Florida
Brooke Sarley, University of Central Florida
Owen Pryor, University of Central Florida
Seetha Raghavan, University of Central Florida

Bill France C

8:40 AM

2018
Monday, March 5th
9:52 AM

T1-D: Maintaining a Hands-on laboratory Environment

Garry Hodgins, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Franklin Green, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Richard Petty Ballroom

9:52 AM

10:00 AM

T1-A: A Flipped-Classroom Format Applied to a Software-Based Course

Monika Bubacz, The Citadel
Nathan Washuta, The Citadel
Patrick Bass, The Citadel

10:00 AM

T1-A: Unrealistic Optimism about Perceived Examination Performance

David Calama, Georgia Southern University

10:00 AM

T1-A: Use of Instructional Videos to Enhance the Learning Objectives of the Thermal Fluids Laboratory

Morgan Green, Mississippi State University
Dustin Spayde, Mississippi State University
Pedro Mago, Mississippi State University

10:00 AM

T1-A: Use of Kahoot Games for Increased Motivation and Understanding in a Thermodynamics Course

Aaron Smith, Mississippi State University
Shane Brauer, Mississippi State University

10:00 AM

T1-B: Bulldog Bytes: Engaging Elementary Girls with Computer Science and Cybersecurity

Litany Lineberry, Mississippi State University
Sarah Lee, Mississippi State University
Jessica Ivy, Mississippi State University
Heather Bostick, Mississippi State University

10:00 AM

T1-B: Developing K-5 Engineering Educators through Authentic Experiences in a Research Laboratory

Gayle Evans, University of Florida
Kent Crippen, University of Florida
Chelsey Simmons, University of Florida
Renee Simmons, University of Florida

10:00 AM

T1-B: Influence of STEM Enrichment Activities on 3rd - 5th Grade Students' Engineering Identity

Tim Schmitt, Newton County Schools
Jay Rojewski, University of Georgia

10:00 AM

T1-B: Technology-Supported Learning Environment and its Impact on Attitudes Towards STEM

Chadia Aji, Tuskegee University
M. Javed Khan, Tuskegee University

10:00 AM

T1-C: A STEM Outreach Program Model: Case Study of a US Army Based STEM Program

Edward A. Petersen, Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center
Ralph C. Tillinhast, Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center
Cassandra Mainiero, Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center
Shahram Dabiri, Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center

Bill France C

10:00 AM

T1-C: Growth of 2-Year Programs for Mechatronics

Marilyn Barger, Hillsbo
Richard Gilbert, University of South Florida

Bill France C

10:00 AM

T1-C: Identification of Factors Affecting the Retention of Underrepresented Minorities in Engineering

Sidney Martin, Murray State University
Ben Littlepage, Murray State University

Bill France C

10:00 AM

T1-C: Microlearning: Using Twitter Media to Promote and Facilitate Engagement with Innovative Engineering Programs

Samuel Olugbenga King, University of Arkansas

Bill France C

10:00 AM

T1-D: A Case Study Comparing Student Satisfaction And Attainment Of Course Outcomes When Passive And Active Pedagogical Approaches Were Used To Teach Global Logistics To Industrial Distribution And Logistics Students

Jeanne-Marie Lawrence, East Carolina University

10:00 AM

T1-D: Adaptive Lessons for Pre-Class Preparation for Flipped Classroom

Autar Kaw, University of South Florida
Renee Clark, University of Pittsburgh
Eleonora Delgado, University of South Florida

Richard Petty

10:00 AM

T1-D: Towards Standardization of ABET Student Outcome Assessment

Rahul Sharan Renu, Francis Marion University
Lorna Cintron-Gonzalez, Francis Marion University

10:00 AM

T1-E: A Studio-Based Electromagnetics Course for the Undergraduate Electrical Engineering Curriculum

Harry Powell, University of Virginia
Robert Weikle, University of Virginia
Lloyd Harriott, University of Virginia

Dolphin

10:00 AM

T1-E: Enhancing an Electrical Engineering Communication Course with a FM Demodulator Project

Robert Barsanti, The Citadel
Jason Skinner, The Citadel

Dolphin

10:00 AM

T1-E: Space Systems Engineering in Undergraduate Education

Daniel Loveless, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Dolphin

10:00 AM

T1-E: YouTube Motor Lab for Electrical Engineering Students

Robert Barsanti, The Citadel
Timothy Little, Dalhousie University

Dolphin

10:00 AM

T1-F: A Novel Study of the Relation Between Students’ Navigational Behavior on Blackboard and their Learning Performance in an Undergraduate Networking Course

Salman Yousaf, George Mason University
Pouyan Ahmadi, George Mason University
Khondkar Islam, George Mason University

Coastal

10:00 AM

T1-F: Motivating Student's Programming Language Study by Applying Second Language Acquisition

Lei Gu, Georgia State University
Lulu Sun, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Coastal

10:00 AM

T1-F: The Missing Element: A Discussion of Autism Spectrum Disorders in Computer Science

Whitney Meade, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Letha Etzkorn, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Huaming Zhang, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Coastal

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

T2-B: Planning, Implementation, and Impact of K-12 Outreach Program Project ENspire

Morgan Green, Mississippi State University
Alta Knizley, Mississippi State University

Bill France B

10:45 AM

T2-C: The Influence of a Summer Lecture/Laboratory Course on Students’ Transition from a Two-Year Program to a Four-Year College

Simon Ghanat, The Citadel
James Grayson, The Citadel
Monika Bubacz, The Citadel

Bill France C

10:45 AM

1:45 PM

T2-A: Developing Engineering Education Products via Project Ownership Oriented Learning in an Undergraduate Mechanics of Materials Course”

Matthew Traum, Engineer Inc.
Emre Selvi, Jacksonville University
Sergio Aponte, Jacksonville University
Christian-David Bayran, Jacksonville University
Diego Diaz-Sanchez, Jacksonville University
Kristopher Lyles, Jacksonville University
Daryl Norwood, Jacksonville University
Joshua Pruitt, Jacksonville University
Larenz Scroggins, Jacksonville University

Bill France A

1:45 PM

T2-A: Effectiveness of a Writing-Based Quality Enhancement Plan in a Senior-Level Undergraduate Engineering Laboratory Setting

David Calamas, Georgia Southern University
Aniruddha Mitra, Georgia Southern University

Bill France A

1:45 PM

T2-A: System Dynamics and Control Lab Equipment Design

Ayse Tekes, Kennesaw State University
Aaron Naubert, Kennesaw State University
Mitchell Bearden, Kennesaw State University
Jason Choo, Kennesaw State University

Bill France A

1:45 PM

T2-A: The Assessment Process for ME 321 Mechanical Experimentation II: A Second Course in Experimentation

Geriel Ettienne-Modeste, George Mason University

Bill France A

1:45 PM

T2-B: CLEAN WATER Outreach Program”

Joseph Cuiffi, Penn State-New Kensington
Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University

Bill France B

1:45 PM

T2-B: Fun with Fluids: K-12 Engagement in STEM Research

Nevin Brosius, University of Florida

Bill France B

1:45 PM

T2-B: STEMpreneur Pitch: A Hands-on Engineering Entrepreneurship Experience for Middle School Students

Abiodun Fasoro, Central State University
Otsebele Nare, Hampton University
Vaughn Hopkins, Delaware State University

Bill France B

1:45 PM

T2-C: Complete ABET Program Assessment (CAPA) for a New Engineering Program

Robert Rabb, The Citadel
Monkia Bubacz, The Citadel
Jason Howison, The Citadel
Kevin Skenes, The Citadel
Patrick Bass, The Citadel
Jason Geathers, The Citadel
Emily Book, The Citadel
Nathan Washuta, The Citadel

Bill France C

1:45 PM

T2-C: Implementing ASME Vision 2030 in a New Mechanical Engineering Program

Michael Reynolds, University of West Florida

Bill France C

1:45 PM

T2-C: Multifunctional Materials Integration Undergraduate Focus Track: A Cross-cutting Curriculum to Prepare Students for the Interdisciplinary Projects of the Future

Steven Bowers, University of Virginia
Patrick Hopkins, University of Virginia
Harry Powell, University of Virginia
Petra Reinke, University of Virginia
Robert Weikle, University of Virginia

Bill France C

1:45 PM

T2-D: Design, Build, and Program a Thermostat for a Tiny House

Heather Kirkvold, James Madison University
Elise Barrella, Wake Forest University

Richard Petty

1:45 PM

T2-D: Student Grade Prediction Based Upon Prerequisite Lab or Topic Course Performance

Alize Trinquet, University of Florida
John Schueller, University of Florida
Bruce Carroll, University of Florida
John Abbitt, University of Florida

Richard Petty

1:45 PM

T2-D: Teaching Manufacturing and Sustainability with the U.S. Life Cycle Inventory Database

Mehmet Bahadir, Southeastern Louisiana University

Richard Petty

1:45 PM

T2-D: Using Design Challenges to Envision General Chemistry Lab for Engineers

Kent Crippen, University of Florida
Lorelie Imperial, University of Florida
Corey Payne, University of Florida
Maria Korolev, University of Flroida
Chang Yu Wu, University of Florida
Philip Brucat, University of

Richard Petty

1:45 PM

T2-E: CircuitLab: An (Almost) Free Online Analysis and Simulation Tool

Thomas Ricard, Saint Leo University

Dolphin

1:45 PM

T2-E: Experimental Education: Design and Implementation of Nikola Tesla’s Egg of Columbus as an Instructional Aid

Damon Pylor, Florida Polytechnic University
Wyatt Roach, Florida Polytechnic University
Xhino Domi, Florida Polytechnic University
Justin Folden, Florida Polytechnic University
Robert Acacio, Florida Polytechnic University
Isaac Vargas, Florida Polytechnic University
Jeremy Meritt, Florida Polytechnic University
Aleksandar Damjanovic, Florida Polytechnic University
Ryan Integlia, Florida Polytechnic University

Dolphin

1:45 PM

T2-E: Systems Engineering Framework to Design a Laboratory Course: A Case Study

Prashanth Chetlur Adithya, University of South Florida
Shraddha Pandey, University of South Florida
Jose Caballero, University of South Florida
Ozgur Yurur, Qorvo Inc.
Wilfrido Moreno, University of South Florida

Dolphin

1:45 PM

T2-E: Use of In-Class Wireless Circuits Demonstration to Explain Antenna Concepts to Undergraduate Electrical Engineering Students

Eduardo A. Rojas-Nastrucci, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Thomas M. Weller, University of South Florida

Dolphin

1:45 PM

T2-F: A Comprehensive and Hands-on Undergraduate Course on Cloud Computing

Dahai Guo, Florida Gulf Coast University
Anna Koufakou, Florida Gulf Coast University

Coastal

1:45 PM

T2-F: A Remotely Accessible, Configurable, Instrumented ICS Lab for Attack, Defend, and Forensics Research and Education

James Jones, George Mason University
Peggy Brouse, George Mason University

Coastal

1:45 PM

T2-F: Reserve Component Cyber Certification

Drew Hamilton, Mississippi State University
Patrick Pape, Mississippi State University

Coastal

1:45 PM

3:45 PM

T3-A: A Course Assessment Tool for a Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Class

Yucheng Liu, Mississippi State University

Bill France A

3:45 PM

T3-A: C-K Theory-based Bio-inspired Projects in Sophomore Design Course

Ramana Pidaparti, University of Georgia
Jacquelyn Nagel, James Madison University

Bill France A

3:45 PM

T3-A: Does Group Work Preclude a Student's Individual Success: A Thermodynamic Case Study

Nancy Moore, North Carolina State University

Bill France A

3:45 PM

T3-A: NC State Undergraduate Research for Composites in Extreme Environments, Second Year Study

Anna Howard, North Carolina State University
Mark Pankow, North Carolina State University
Kara Peters, North Carolina State University

Bill France A

3:45 PM

T3-B: A Model-based STEM-focused Interactive Virtual Reality Toolkit for K-12 Students

Paul Bouche, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Shahinaz Millar, STAR Inc.
Vladimir Golubev, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Bill France B

3:45 PM

T3-B: College-Level Multi-Step Energy Conversion Efficiency Experiments Should Be Decomposed for High School Deployment

Mathew Traum, Engineer Inc.
Lilly Flewellen, Oak Hall School
Edmond Legare, Browndog Associates & Studios

Bill France B

3:45 PM

T3-B: Creation of a Small-scale Zero Energy Building

Ashley Thompson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Wes Gibson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Chuck Margraves, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Bill France B

3:45 PM

T3-C: A Plan to Assess All the Proposed ABET Outcomes Using Only Three Courses

Claire McCullough, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Bill France C

3:45 PM

T3-C: An Exploratory Study of NSF-supported Scholars’ Career Readiness

Huihui Wang, Jacksonville University

Bill France C

3:45 PM

T3-C: Encouraging Innovation through Design for Resource Constrained Environments

Ian Davis, Clemson University
Jeffery Plumblee, The Citadel
Autumn Brown, Clemson University
David Vaughn, Clemson University

Bill France C

3:45 PM

T3-C: Intro to Engineering Course Restructured to Promote Retention

Chelsey Simmons, University of Florida
David Hahn, University of Florida

Bill France C

3:45 PM

T3-D: Dominican Republic Research, Service, and Teaching: Drinking Water and Indoor Air

Michael MacCarthry, Mercer University
Monica Resto, Mercer University
Zechariah Rice, Mercer University
Charlotte Dungan, Mercer University
Teryon Parker, Mercer University

Richard Petty

3:45 PM

T3-D: Inclusion of Field Trips in Teaching of Environmental Engineering for Civil Engineering Program: A Case Study

M. Karim, Kennesaw State University

Richard Petty

3:45 PM

T3-D: Pedagogical Techniques Employed in an Engineering Management Course

Simon Ghanat, The Citadel
William Davis, The Citadel

Richard Petty

3:45 PM

T3-D: The Development of a Pilot University Course in Partnership with USGBC to Engage Future Sustainability-minded Professionals

Heather Kirkvold, James Madison University

Richard Petty

3:45 PM

T3-E: Applications of Service Research within Industrial Engineering

Scott Schultz, Mercer University
Pablo Biswas, Mercer University

Dolphin

3:45 PM

T3-E: Introducing Biochemistry and Cellular Biology to Chemical Engineering Students by Cultivating a Bacterial Pathogen in a Bioreactor

Andrew Turgeson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Reed Boeger, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
David Giles, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Bradley Harris, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Dolphin

3:45 PM

T3-E: Novel Experimental Component of Introductory Chemical Engineering Course

Nevin Brosius, University of Florida
Evan Wilson, University of Florida

Dolphin

3:45 PM

T3-E: Translating Time Study Implementation from Academia to the Real World

Joan Burtner, Mercer University
Pablo Biswas, Mercer
Trevor O'Connor, Mercer University

Dolphin

3:45 PM

T3-F: A Mini-Project Approach toward Learning the Engineering Design Process

Taylor Shapero, Georgia State University

Coastal

3:45 PM

T3-F: Educational Experiences and Lessons Learned in the Multidisciplinary Design, Fabrication, Integration and Flight Testing of Embry-Riddle High Altitude Science Engineering Rig (ERHASER) Payload aboard NASA’s WB-57 Aircraft

Pedro Llanos, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kristina Andrijauskaite, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Ankit Rukhaiyar, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Coastal

3:45 PM

T3-F: Industry Partnerships Provide Students with Irreplaceable Opportunities at Middle Tennessee State University

Saeed Foroudastan, Middle Tennessee State University
Hannah Kelley, Middle Tennessee State University

Coastal

3:45 PM

T3-F: PathTech LIFE (Learning, Interests, Family and Employment): Understanding Engineering Technology Students

Marilyn Barger, Florida Advanced Technological Education Center (FLATE)
Laksmi Jayaram, University of South Florida
Will Tyson, University of South Florida
Danielly Orozco, Florida Advanced Technological Education Center (FLATE)

Coastal

3:45 PM

Tuesday, March 6th
8:40 AM

T4-A: A Comparative Study on Additive and Subtractive Manufacturing

Ramachandran Radharamanan, Mercer University

Bill France A

8:40 AM

T4-A: Development of a Salt Fog Corrosion Test Apparatus

Stephen Hill, Mercer University
Dorina Milhut, Mercer University
Arash Afshar, Mercer University
Ryan Alyamani, Mercer University
Abdualaziz Aldhubaie, Mercer University
Timothy Welch, Mercer University

Bill France A

8:40 AM

T4-A: Experiential Learning of System Design and Advanced Engine Cycles

John Abbitt, University pf Florida
Bruce Caroll, University of Florida
John Schueller, University of Florida

Bill France A

8:40 AM

T4-A: Matrix-organized Instructional Delivery for Scaling-up Problem-based Learning through Reallocation of Instructional Support

Tian Tian, University of Central Florida
Ronald DeMara, University of Central Florida

Bill France A

8:40 AM

T4-B: A Windows-Based Framework for Enhancing Scalability and Reproducibility of Large-scale Research Data

Nasir Boakye-Boateng, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Raga Ahmed, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Bill France B

8:40 AM

T4-B: Benefits and Challenges of Undergraduate Research

Patrick Bass, The Citadel
Nathan Washuta, The Citadel
Jason Howison, The Citadel
Rafael Gonzalez, The Citadel
Colin Maier, The Citadel

Bill France B

8:40 AM

T4-B: Investigating 2-year STEM Student Motivation for Participating in Undergraduate Research

Pamela Leggett-Robinson, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Naranja Davis, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Brandi Villa, Belay Consulting, LLC

Bill France B

8:40 AM

T4-B: Predicting Academic Achievement in Fundamentals of Thermodynamics using Supervised Machine Learning Techniques

Paul Akangah, North Carolina A&T State University
Leotis Parrish, North Carolina A&T State University
Andrea Ofori-Boadu, North Carolina A&T State University
Francis Davis, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology

Bill France B

8:40 AM

T4-C: Confidence, Confusion, and Concerns: Perceptions of Freshmen Engineering Students

Charles Newhouse, Virginia Military Institute
Timothy Burrows, Virginia Military Institute
David Toomey, Virginia Military Institute
Paul Ackerman, Virginia Military Institute

Bill France C

8:40 AM

T4-C: Diversity Enhancement Efforts Towards Improving Student Attitudes

Monika Bubacz, The Citadel
Jason Geathers, The Citadel
Emily Book, The Citadel

Bill France C

8:40 AM

T4-C: Lecture/Laboratory Instructor Pairings: Does It Make a Difference?

Simon Ghanat, The Citadel
James Grayson, The Citadel
Monika Bubacz, The Citadel
Kevin Skenes, The Citadel

Bill France C

8:40 AM

T4-D: Analysis of Usage Statistics of MATLAB Marina: A Virtual Learning Environment

Thomas Murphy, Georgia Southern University
Priya Goeser, Georgia Southern University
Christopher Williams, Georgia Southern University

Richard Petty

8:40 AM

T4-D: Development and Delivery of a Multidisciplinary Online Course on Unmanned Aircraft Design

Richard Stansbury, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Richard Petty

8:40 AM

T4-D: Engineering Scholars + Tift School of Education + Technical Communication = Go Baby Go

Philip McCreanor, Mercer University
Sybil Keesbury, Mercer University
Robert Watson, Mercer University

Richard Petty

8:40 AM

T4-D: The Impact of Concept Map Development on Student Synthesis of Course Information

Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University

Richard Petty

8:40 AM

10:20 AM

T5-A: Applying an Integrated Systems Approach to Managing Technical Project Schedules

David Greenburg, The Citadel
James Plemmons, The Citadel

Bill France A

10:20 AM

T5-A: Creating Computational Tools for Industry- A Capstone Design Project Experience

Morteza Nurcheshmeh, Western Kentucky University
Christopher Byrne, Western Kentucky University

Bill France A

10:20 AM

T5-A: Improving Student learning by Assigning Functional Engineering Roles and Employing Industry Style Performance Evaluations in The Capstone Design Course

Sirish Namilae, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Bill France A

10:20 AM

T5-A: Introducing the Top-Down-Top Pedagogy: Systems Thinking that Inspires, Engages, and Promotes Persistence

Matthew Traum, Engineer Inc.
Muhammad Akbar, Tennessee State University
Mohammad Habibi, Tennessee State University
Fatemeh Hadi, Tennessee State University
S. Keith Hargrove, Tennessee State University
W. Yeol Joe, Tennessee State University

Bill France A

10:20 AM

T5-B: Overcoming the Challenges of Offshore Wind Energy Through Research and Education

Samuel Babatunde, University of Florida
Fazil Najafi, University of Florida

Bill France B

10:20 AM

T5-B: Study the Effects of UV Radiation, High Temperature and Moisture on Epoxy with and without Titanium Metallic Coating

Dorina Mihut, Mercer University
Arash Afshar, Mercer University
Stephen Hill, Mercer University
John Culp, Mercer University
Ryan Alyamani, Mercer University
Abdualaziz Aldhubaie, Mercer University
Pengyu Chen, Mercer University
Steven Schroeder, Mercer University

Bill France B

10:20 AM

T5-B: Transitioning from Gray to Green Infrastructure Systems

Seneshaw Tsegaye, Florida Gulf Coast University
Thomas Singleton, Thomas L. Singleton Consulting, Inc.

Bill France B

10:20 AM

T5-B: Validating the Use of B-Alert Live in Measuring Cognitive Load in Engineering Problem-Solving

Charles Cowan, James Madison University
Justyn Girdner, James Madison University
Blaize Majdic, James Madison University
Elise Barrellla, Wake Forest University
Robin Anderson, James Madison University
Katherine Watson, The Citadel

Bill France B

10:20 AM

T5-C: Assessing Teamwork in Large Classes

Anna Howard, North Carolina State University
Merranie Zellweger, North Carolina State University

Bill France C

10:20 AM

T5-C: Bridging Disciplines while Fueling Engineering and Management Skills: A Case Study in Transitioning from Undergraduate Research to Graduate Study

Ashley Carey, Mississippi State University
Alta Knizley, Mississippi State University
Isaac Howard, Mississippi State University

Bill France C

10:20 AM

T5-C: Mercer Engineering Partnership With The United Nations Humanitarian Response Depot: Internships, Senior Design Projects, and Educational Outcomes

Holly Berns, Mercer University
Ryan Monty, Mercer University
Katelyn Dimopoulos, Mercer University
Zachary Martin, Mercer University
Pietro Sannipoli, World Food Programme
Jonas Bergmann-Paulsen, Innovation Norway
Davorka Garagic, World Food Programme
Scott Schultz, Mercer University
Michael MacCarthy, Mercer University

Bill France C

10:20 AM

T5-C: Peer-Led Research Methods Workshop for First-Year Ph.D. Students

Vincent Tocco, University of Florida
Kevin Buettner, University of Florida
Madeline Sciullo, University of Florida
Jennifer Curtis, University of California Davis
Jason Butler, University of Florida

Bill France C

10:20 AM

T5-D: Surveying Courses in CE

Dimitra Michalaka, The Citadel
Kweku Brown, The Citadel

Richard Petty

10:20 AM

T5-D: The Influence of Mathematical Preparedness on Student Performance in an Engineering Statics Course

J. Michael Grayson, The Citadel
Timothy Wood, The Citadel
Richard Robinson, The Citadel
Jeffery Plumbee, The Citadel
Sybil Prince-Nelson, The Citadel

Richard Petty

10:20 AM

T5-D: Various Assignments Employed in a Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory

Simon Ghanat, The Citadel

Richard Petty

10:20 AM