Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, March 23rd
11:00 AM

Adapting to Subordinates with Leadership Experience

Zane Zylstra, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alan Pacheco, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anthony Valenza, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Search and Rescue Ground Explorer (S.A.R.G.E.)

Jacqueline Worley, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Sara El Baissi, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Morgan Garone, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Grayson Lynch, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Chad Abramson Jr., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Garrison Bybee, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Matthew Todd, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Riley Griffine, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

VEX Robotics Club

Lucas Widner, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adam Scott, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kyle Lutterman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Braxton Kendall, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jeffrey Ryan, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Christopher Allyas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Geoffrey Winship, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Women in Leadership by The Fifty-One Percent

Jillian Green, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kerrigan McDonald-Ortega, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Optimization of Staging Mechanisms for Two-Stage High-Power Rockets

Matthew Boban, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Robert Hagen, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Joseph Scrivens, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Reece Krantz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Matthew Espiritu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alisha Lewis, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anna Bartz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Luke Tronstad, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
John Bannon, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Reece Duenow, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Indigo Kaul, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cody Warren, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daniel Keaty, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Eric Fitzgerald, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Henrik Hoffman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ryan Maslowas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

FAR-Mars Challenge by 45kBiProp

William Carpenter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daniel Dyck, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

How DISC Personalities Work in a Cockpit Setting

Andrew Barana, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jason Fung, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Shane Hamman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Toxic Leadership in the Cockpit

Tate Ottaway, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Dominick Peluso, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jerad Richardson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Troy Fenner, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Hypoxia Training for General Aviation Pilots

Pamela Ward, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

An Empirical and Numerical Analysis of the Relationship Between Stall Hysteresis and Circulation Parameter

Cole Zenker, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jesse Ingraham, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Aviation Augmented Reality Glasses by Aero Glass

Jacob Ponter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

A Longitudinal Analysis on the Cyclical Pattern of the US Airline Industry

Michelle Bennett, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Airline Schedule Padding and Consumer Choice Behavior

Siddharth Varkey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Marketing Analysis of Scholarly Journals in a Social World

Hunter Watson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Modes of Monsoon Precipitation in Arizona and New Mexico

Cynthia Kobold, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Changing Fire Conditions

Matthew Johnson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Radiosonde Recovery Guiding Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Connor Anderson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Riley Griffiin, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Transformational Leadership from the Eyes of a Follower

Jennifer Ruth, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Brandon Ruth, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Psychological Effects of Leadership

Alani Pon, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Moritz Wienke, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Detecting Small Unmanned Aircraft in Controlled Airspace with Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast

Jacob Huston, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Destiny Penna, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Detecting Small Unmanned Aircraft in Controlled Airspace with Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast

Destiny Penna, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jacob Huston, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

UAS Paradrogue Research and Development

Forrest Mobley, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Winglets

Cindy Ma, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daniela Baroni, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Andrew Carlson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

UAV Research – CFD Studies in Venturi Wing Design

Jiyoung Hwang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Micro Air Vehicle Platform Design

Nitin Susendran, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nathan Mills, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adam Bergamini, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jacob Schneider, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Joseph Grosjean, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

AIAA Design Build Fly Regional Passenger Aircraft Nova Forte

Brian Study, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Paul Sanders, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Marcus Ross, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Trevor Lau, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adam Bergamini, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Bryan Schaefer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nathan Mills, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Joseph Grosjean, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Simon Zemana, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Bailey Symes, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Samantha Carter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cole Reeves, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cory Bullens, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Indigo Kaul, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Max Eisnstadt, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Luke Tronstad, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Mack Westerfeld, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alex Malinowski, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Recharging a Drone In-Flight through Wireless Power Transmission

Michael Buck, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kristina Landen, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Christina Openshaw, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Paloma Symmonds, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Eagle Aero Sport: Student-Built Aircraft

Rachael Bradshaw, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Chloe McBride, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Crisis Leadership

Joshua Pederson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Effects of Perspective Bias on Leadership and Decision Making by Perspective Leadership

Alexander Michael Lubiarz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anthony Aurelio Tudela Viadoy, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Hybrid Hydrogen-Octane Internal Combustion Engine by Evolved Combustion

Ryan Arnold, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Monty Bruckman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daniel Reynolds, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Logan Strople, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Michael Cruz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nate Larson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Formula SAE

Robert Graham, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stefan Johnson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
John Rees, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

The Future of Transportation Technology (AZLoop: Arizona’s SpaceX Hyperloop Competition Pod Team)

Maciej Czyz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Akhil Gampala, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Angel Rodriguez, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Blake Tangora, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kale Shumard-Crippin, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kevin Gray, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Leon Brown, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Luke Hein, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Monica Choiniere, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Shadman Alamgir, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Tristan Minkoff, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Alan Izquierdo Ramirez, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Mattieu Rada, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Steven Duhamel, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kevin Pereira, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nedah Ibrahim, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

International Model NATO

Holly Focareto, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lucy Bebbington, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Brandon Embrey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jorden Long, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jack Lupori, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Shannon McGirk, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
James Ritchey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Mason Russell, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stefan Johnson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Marc Rego, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Cross-Cultural Leadership Studies

James Ritchey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Edson’s “Bloody” Ridge: A Study of Leadership, Morals and Their Effects on Human Decision Making in Combat

Andrew Ruffini, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Project Management in Academia as Seen by the Management of: “Identifying Cost-Effective Security Barrier Technologies for K-12 Schools: An Interdisciplinary Evaluation”

Ashtin Martinson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Shannon McGirk, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Separating the Effects of Film Cooling and Pressure Gradients on Curved Surfaces from Pressure-Sensitive Paint

Sarrah Bramblett, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Development of a Remote Mountaintop AllStar HAM Radio Node

Austin Macosky, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cole Reeves, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kyle Bergmann, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

The Effect of Leadership Traits and Training on the Effectiveness of a Team

Connor Golley, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anthony Quezada, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Robert Myers, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
William Smith, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Leadership in the Classroom: Teaching Effectiveness Based on Leadership Principles

Austin Fischer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Evan Bozanic, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Protective Factors in the Development of Psychopathy from Adolescence to Adulthood

Duran Delgadillo, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

NASA Human Exploration Rover Challenge

Miguel Recabarren, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lars Grantz, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Vaishnavi Harikumar, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Karun Paul, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Oliver Davis, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Hossain Samei, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jacob Stites, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Team KRATOS: Solar Concentration Power Generation on Mars Utilizing a Carbon Dioxide Brayton Cycle

Margaret Mueller, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Emily Lambert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Tyler Green, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Eric Trevenna, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Madalyn Markham, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

EagleSat 2

Hilliard Paige, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lauren Barthenheier, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jason Hamburger, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Brennan Gray, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Steven Bucks, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Chloe McClellan, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Noor Rashid, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
David Stockhouse, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Heather Humphreys, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Construction and Operation of an Arcjet Thruster

Hunter McCraw, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
John Norton, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Design and Simulation of a Miniature Hall-Effect Thruster

John Norton, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Hunter McCraw, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Barik Smith, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Sounds of Gravitational Waves from Core Collapse Supernovae

Jasmine Gill, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
Pedro Jesus Quinonez, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Julia Language Ephemeris and Physical Constants Reader for Solar System Bodies

Julia Mihaylov, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Renee Spear, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

The Dipole Antenna Radio Telescope (DART)

Brittany Wright, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Personality Type versus Leadership Success

Brandon Erekson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Qualities of Great Leaders

Christian Denman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Mulangu Mundemba, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Selfish versus Selfless Leadership

Walker Adema, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
James Denemark, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Overcoming the “Distraction Dilemma”: The Effects of Solitude on Leadership Capacity

Harrison James Byrd, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Andrew Robert Thomas, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

AC1-Atrium, Eagle Gym

11:00 AM - 9:00 PM